Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 5/19/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23008157 5/19/2023 1:33 HARASSMENT TWO MALE PARTIES INVOLVED IN CONFRONTATION 1618 E MAIN ST 
23008158 5/19/2023 2:53 ANIMAL BARKING DOG BARKING 1207 NEVADA AVE 
23008159 5/19/2023 3:02 ALARMS REPORT OF ALARM- KEYHOLDER ADVISED SONIC
23008160 5/19/2023 3:20 ALARMS OFFICERS CHECKED RESIDENCE 1605 ALTA ST 
23008161 5/19/2023 4:04 ALARMS OFFICERS CHECKED BUILDING ALL OKAY POST OFFICE
23008162 5/19/2023 5:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP LINDEN BY THE TRACKS 
23008164 5/19/2023 7:48 ALARMS OFFICERS CHECKED BUILDING 1309 BESHORE
23008166 5/19/2023 7:50 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTIES SLEEPING IN VEHICLES 105 E CEDAR  
23008167 5/19/2023 8:48 ANIMAL TRAP ACO CHECKING ON TRAP 412 PARK AVE 
23008169 5/19/2023 9:19 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG AT LARGE 718 PINON ST
23008170 5/19/2023 9:25 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23008171 5/19/2023 9:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 514 BACA  
23008172 5/19/2023 9:38 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF MALE ALMOST CAUSING AN ACCIDENT 700 BLK COMMERCIAL  
23008174 5/19/2023 9:47 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  ITEMS STOLEN FROM TRUCK 132 N COMMERCIAL 
23008175 5/19/2023 9:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT HERE TO ADVISE PARTIES OF TRASH 514 W BACA  
23008176 5/19/2023 11:42 TRESPASSING PEOPLE GOING IN AND OUT OF RESIDENCE WHO NO ONE SHOULD BE HERE 310 E BACA 
23008177 5/19/2023 12:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP COLORAD/NEVEDA 
23008178 5/19/2023 12:24 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY EXCHANGE 607 MINER 
23008179 5/19/2023 13:16 ALARMS ALARM- OFFICERS ADVISED 404 UNIVERISTY 
23008180 5/19/2023 13:24 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN 
23008184 5/19/2023 16:12 TRAFFIC STOP WRITTEN WARNING 700 NEVEDA
23008187 5/19/2023 17:22 TRESPASSING REPORT OF SQUATTERS-  TWO PARTIES REMOVED 216 E GODDARD 
23008188 5/19/2023 17:52 AGENCY ASSIST ASSIST CSP I25  
23008189 5/19/2023 19:21 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23008190 5/19/2023 20:09 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED BUENA VISTA/GODDARD
23008191 5/19/2023 20:24 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE SAN ISABEL ELECTRIC TRUCK PARKED OUT FRONT SAN ISABEL ELECTRRIC
23008192 5/19/2023 20:38 MOTORIST ASSIST PARTY STOPPED TRYING TO GET CAT OUT OF THE ROAD KIT CARSON BYPASS
23008193 5/19/2023 20:40 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE- MALE JUST SLEEPING 1504 GRANT AVE
23008194 5/19/2023 21:24 ANIMAL BITE PARTY BIT BY CAT EXIT 11 ROUND-A-BOUT
23008195 5/19/2023 22:16 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL FAIL TO STOP AT STOP SIGN 200 BLK N COMMERCIAL
23008196 5/19/2023 22:37 DISTURBANCE NEIGHBORS ARGUING- ADVISED TO QUIT KNOCKING ON THE WALL 415 E NORTH AVE
23008197 5/19/2023 22:40 ALARMS LOCKED AND SECURED 614 ARIZONA AVE 
23008198 5/19/2023 22:57 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 700 BLK STONEWALL AVE 
23008199 5/19/2023 23:28 DISTURBANCE NEIGHBORS YELLING 309 E NORTH AVE 
23008200 5/19/2023 23:51 MENACING  ARREST MADE 611 E GODDING AVE

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 19, 2023

Created May 20, 2023 @ 10:30 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play