Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 5/17/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24007625 5/17/2024 0:04 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1400 BLKSANTA FE TRL 
24007628 5/17/2024 6:50 ALARMS MADE CONTACT WITH EMPLOYEE 3590 E MAIN ST 
24007629 5/17/2024 7:24 ALARMS CONTACTED EMPLOYEE AGAIN 3590 E MAIN ST 
24007630 5/17/2024 7:50 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 400 BLK E MAIN 
24007631 5/17/2024 8:12 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ CALL FROM AN OFC TRINIDAD AREA 
24007634 5/17/2024 9:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1210 WILLOW ST 
24007635 5/17/2024 9:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 301 GODDING 
24007636 5/17/2024 9:49 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKIN G DOWN SPEED SIGN PINE BY COLLEGE
24007637 5/17/2024 9:52 TROUBLESHOOT TEST 160 E First St 
24007638 5/17/2024 10:18 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED AND COMPLETED 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
24007639 5/17/2024 10:21 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK ON DRIVER- SHE IS ON HER WAY I-25 
24007640 5/17/2024 10:24 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF MALE HITTING WINDOWS ON BOTTOM FLOOR 201 RATON
24007642 5/17/2024 10:38 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
24007643 5/17/2024 10:56 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED SAFEWAY
24007644 5/17/2024 11:09 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAT TPD
24007645 5/17/2024 11:25 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
24007646 5/17/2024 11:43 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
24007647 5/17/2024 11:45 HARASSMENT RPT OF PARTIES IN A JEEP FOLLWING THE CALLER DOG PARK 
24007648 5/17/2024 12:37 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
24007649 5/17/2024 12:40 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY REQ CALL FROM ACO  TRINIDAD AREA
24007650 5/17/2024 13:37 WELFARE CHECK FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY WHO HAS NOT SEEN HIS NEIGHBOR 105 E GODDING AVE 
24007651 5/17/2024 13:48 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK ON CLIENT HERE 201 RATON ST
24007652 5/17/2024 13:50 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY REQ A TRAP 319 GODDING 
24007653 5/17/2024 13:55 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 4TH AND DENVER
24007655 5/17/2024 14:19 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE RPT OF OLDER TRUCK W NO PLATES PARKED HERE 1113 NICKERSON 
24007656 5/17/2024 15:21 PUBLIC ASSIST TRAFFIC CONTROL COMMERCIAL AND ELM 
24007657 5/17/2024 15:21 RADAR RADAR TRAFFIC 600 W COLORADO AVE
24007658 5/17/2024 15:22 HIT & RUN ACCIDENT RPT TAKEN 200 E 1ST ST 
24007661 5/17/2024 15:46 ALARMS BUILDING CHECKED ALL OKAY 208 N GRAY CREEK 
24007663 5/17/2024 16:10 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON FEMALE OUTSIDE YELLING KFC TACO BELL
24007667 5/17/2024 17:30 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 600 PROSPECT ST 
24007668 5/17/2024 17:31 TRESPASSING RPT OF MALE THAT JUMPED THE FENCE- ADVISED THIS IS PRIVATE PROPERTY 421 W MAIN 
24007671 5/17/2024 17:55 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
24007672 5/17/2024 18:37 CCIS PLATE CHECK  TRINIDAD AREA
24007675 5/17/2024 19:02 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY ISSUE 1527 MISSISSIPPI ST 
24007677 5/17/2024 19:15 HARASSMENT HARASSMENT ISSUE 712 S WALNUT ST 
24007679 5/17/2024 19:51 SPECIAL EVENT EXTRA PATROL SHIFT TRINIDAD AREA 
24007680 5/17/2024 20:06 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MADE CONTACT WITH TWO MALES HANGING AROUND THE BUSINESS 119 E ELM ST
24007682 5/17/2024 20:19 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 300 BLK E MAIN
24007683 5/17/2024 20:41 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK ROBINSON
24007684 5/17/2024 20:50 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING SADDLE RD /SANTA FE
24007686 5/17/2024 21:12 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK E STRONG
24007687 5/17/2024 21:14 WELFARE CHECK ASSIST AAA CHECKING ON VEH KANSAS/ARIZONA
24007690 5/17/2024 21:48 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK E GODDARD
24007693 5/17/2024 22:23 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK N CHESTNUT
24007695 5/17/2024 23:03 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24007696 5/17/2024 23:44 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC TPD
24007697 5/17/2024 23:53 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL ISSUE BETWEEN ROOMMATES  825 TILLOTSON

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 17, 2024

Created May 19, 2024 @ 10:21 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play