Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/1/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22007068 5/1/2022 1:45 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1008 BOULEVARD ST 
22007069 5/1/2022 6:16 ALARMS 136 W CEDAR ST 
22007073 5/1/2022 9:05 WELFARE CHECK 1611 NEVADA AVE 
22007074 5/1/2022 9:24 ALARMS 819 W TOPEKA 
22007075 5/1/2022 9:36 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK UNIVERSITY 
22007076 5/1/2022 9:55 PUBLIC ASSIST PARK/GROVE 
22007077 5/1/2022 10:35 SUSPICIOUS PERSON BALTIMORE/8TH 
22007078 5/1/2022 10:41 BURGLARY  1004 BOULEVARD ST 
22007079 5/1/2022 10:48 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT GODDARD/LINDEN 
22007081 5/1/2022 11:23 MOTORIST ASSIST 1514 N LINDEN AVE 
22007084 5/1/2022 12:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 409 E NORTH AVE 
22007086 5/1/2022 13:17 VICE DRUGS 900 W ADAMS
22007087 5/1/2022 13:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1410 SANTA FE TRL 
22007088 5/1/2022 13:23 CIVIL STAND BY 511 E TOPEKA AVE 
22007089 5/1/2022 13:51 WELFARE CHECK 510 E 1ST ST 
22007090 5/1/2022 14:08 CIVIL STAND BY 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
22007091 5/1/2022 14:27 TRANSIENT PROBLEM BELLA LUNA
22007096 5/1/2022 15:45 ACCIDENT MAIN/CHESTNUT 
22007098 5/1/2022 16:16 JUVENILE OTHER QUALITY INN
22007101 5/1/2022 17:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 400 BLK COMMERCIAL 
22007103 5/1/2022 17:30 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22007104 5/1/2022 17:38 FOOT PATROL  DOG PARK 
22007108 5/1/2022 18:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E FIRST ST
22007109 5/1/2022 19:07 WARRANT JANSEN 
22007110 5/1/2022 19:16 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22007111 5/1/2022 19:26 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK COLORADO 
22007112 5/1/2022 19:27 JUVENILE OTHER GOLF COURSE 
22007114 5/1/2022 19:40 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22007115 5/1/2022 19:59 CIVIL ISSUE 114 PINTO ST 
22007116 5/1/2022 20:13 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22007117 5/1/2022 20:29 FOOT PATROL  1004/1008 BOULEVARD 
22007118 5/1/2022 20:36 ANIMAL CONTROL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22007121 5/1/2022 21:14 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TSJC/JOHNSON HALL 
22007122 5/1/2022 21:29 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK STATE 
22007123 5/1/2022 21:47 WARRANT 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22007125 5/1/2022 22:17 PHONE MESSAGES 112 PINE ST

Incident Date

May 1, 2022

Created May 2, 2022 @ 7:57 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play