Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/25/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006783 4/25/2023 7:21 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL 
23006785 4/25/2023 7:48 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY TRINIDAD PHYSICAL THERAPY
23006787 4/25/2023 8:16 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 111  E KANSAS 
23006790 4/25/2023 9:07 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMP SITE UNDER BRIDGE COMMERCIAL ST  
23006792 4/25/2023 9:20 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MCDONALDS
23006798 4/25/2023 11:05 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23006800 4/25/2023 11:34 CODE ENFORCEMENT PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CODE ENFORCEMENT 320 E FROST  
23006802 4/25/2023 11:46 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 707 PRAIRIE AVE 
23006803 4/25/2023 11:59 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1305 NEVADA AVE 
23006804 4/25/2023 12:19 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY NEIGHBOR - WILL ATTEMPT TO CONTACT OTHER PARTY 820 ARIZONA AVE 
23006805 4/25/2023 12:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1503 E MAIN ST 
23006808 4/25/2023 13:41 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23006809 4/25/2023 13:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1007 ALAMO ST 
23006810 4/25/2023 13:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAH'S ARK
23006811 4/25/2023 14:10 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK TOPEKA
23006812 4/25/2023 14:33 ANIMAL CONTROL PICK UP SKUNK 1503 E MAIN ST 
23006813 4/25/2023 14:45 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23006815 4/25/2023 15:06 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND PROPERTY TURNED IN 200 E 1ST ST 
23006817 4/25/2023 15:12 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK MAPLE/2ND 
23006819 4/25/2023 15:27 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 2014 PINON ST 
23006821 4/25/2023 16:01 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 1500 SAN LUIS 
23006822 4/25/2023 16:11 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLKUNIVERSITY
23006823 4/25/2023 17:13 LG ASSIST OTHER REPORT OF STREET SIGN ON SIDEWALK - OFFICER WILL RETURN IT TO STREET & BRIDGE 415 E STRONG AVE 
23006825 4/25/2023 18:02 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH LOCATING INFORMATION 422 W TOPEKA  
23006826 4/25/2023 18:17 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY SPITTING AT CUSTOMERS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23006828 4/25/2023 18:41 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN GARAGE DOOR ON NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE - OWNER'S CONTACTED - ALL OKAY 1000 ARIZONA AVE 
23006829 4/25/2023 19:20 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1600 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL 
23006830 4/25/2023 20:04 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23006833 4/25/2023 22:38 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 305 STATE ST 
23006834 4/25/2023 23:38 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK E GODDARD 
23006835 4/25/2023 23:42 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 26, 2023

Created Apr 26, 2023 @ 8:34 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play