Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 4/11/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23005850 4/11/2023 1:51 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 305 E NORTH AVE
23005852 4/11/2023 6:03 ALARMS ALARM- CHECKED RES ALL OKAY 406 W 2ND ST
23005853 4/11/2023 6:52 ALARMS ALARM- CHECKED BY OFFICERS  ALL OKAY 115 E ELM ST
23005857 4/11/2023 7:53 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23005859 4/11/2023 8:20 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE- CITATION ISSUED 1207 NEVADA AVE 
23005861 4/11/2023 8:55 DOCUMENTATION ONLY REPORT PULLED FOR DOCUMENTATION 200 E FIRST STREET 
23005864 4/11/2023 9:45 TRESPASSING TRANSIENT TRESPASSING- MALE GONE WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED SAFEWAY
23005865 4/11/2023 9:48 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF DV- MADE CONTACT WITH PARTY WHO REFUSED TO TALK TO OFFICERS 300 BLK E NORTH AVE 
23005873 4/11/2023 10:15 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST FIREARM 930 DUKE ST 
23005884 4/11/2023 11:07 ANIMAL ABUSE REPORT OF DOG IN VEHICLE- CHECKED ON ALL OKAY  2921 TOUPAL DR 
23005893 4/11/2023 11:32 WARRANT ARREST MADE 413 E NORTH AVE
23005895 4/11/2023 11:44 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT PICKING UP HIS THINGS AND MOVING ALONG ANIMAS BRIDGE  
23005896 4/11/2023 11:45 RELAYS RELAY PAPERWORK TPD
23005907 4/11/2023 12:16 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH DRIVER- ALL OKAY PARTY USING THE PHONE MOORES CANYON RD  
23005912 4/11/2023 12:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 1921 E MAIN  
23005914 4/11/2023 13:27 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF CAT IN ROADWAY- NOTHING HERE STONEWALL 
23005915 4/11/2023 13:44 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 1208 SAN LUIS  
23005916 4/11/2023 13:57 JUVENILE OTHER CALLER REQ TO SPEAK TO OFC ABOUT JUVENILE ISSUE 102 2ND CT
23005919 4/11/2023 14:30 DISTURBANCE CIVIL STAND BY COMPLETED FOR MALE TO GET ANIMAL FROM HERE 106 AGUILAR DR 
23005920 4/11/2023 14:50 CIVIL ISSUE HOSE RUNNING FROM ROOF 411 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23005921 4/11/2023 14:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP NOAH'S ARK
23005923 4/11/2023 15:08 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL ABOUT DOMESTIC ISSUE 1500 BLK SAN JUAN 
23005925 4/11/2023 15:22 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON MALE LAYING IN THE ROAD- MALE GONE UPON OFFICERS ARRIVAL SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE RD  
23005928 4/11/2023 15:52 ASSAULT CALLER STATES ANOTHER MALE TRIED TO ASSAULT HIM- CALLER JUST WANTS IT DOCUMENTED AND TO BE LEFT ALONE MCDONALDS
23005929 4/11/2023 16:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH PARKED HERE FOR TWO DAYS- CHECKED ON AND PARKED LEGALLY 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
23005930 4/11/2023 16:41 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY MALE  400 BLK E NORTH AVE  
23005933 4/11/2023 17:08 ALARMS ALARM- BUILDING LOCKED AND SECURE 120 S CHESTNUT  
23005939 4/11/2023 18:27 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF VICE ACTIVITY 400 BLK E GODDARD 
23005943 4/11/2023 19:06 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY WALKING ON INTERSTATE- PARTY GIVEN COURTESY RIDE  I25 SB 11-13
23005944 4/11/2023 19:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL GIVEN 200 BLK E JOHNSON
23005945 4/11/2023 19:56 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL ABOUT LOITERING 231 E MAIN ST 
23005946 4/11/2023 19:58 DOMESTIC CALLS ARREST MADE 600 BLK GODDING AVE
23005947 4/11/2023 20:55 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT- PARTY ADVISED HOLY INNOCENTS
23005949 4/11/2023 21:04 JUVENILE OTHER CALLER WANTS TO SPEAK TO OFFICER ABOUT JUVENILE 600 BLK E WHITE
23005951 4/11/2023 21:30 DISTURBANCE ARREST AND CITATION ISSUED KFC TACO BELL

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 11, 2023

Created Apr 12, 2023 @ 12:12 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play