Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022171 10/23/2021 0:46 FOOT PATROL  1701 SANTA FE TRL 
21022172 10/23/2021 0:57 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1309 BESHOAR DR 
21022173 10/23/2021 2:38 OPEN DOOR 212 ADAM RD
21022174 10/23/2021 2:50 MEDICAL  I25 SB
21022175 10/23/2021 3:45 DISTURBANCE NOISE 506 STATE ST 
21022176 10/23/2021 4:10 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
21022177 10/23/2021 4:48 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES
21022178 10/23/2021 4:53 SCHOOL CHECK 600 PROSPECT ST 
21022179 10/23/2021 5:03 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
21022180 10/23/2021 5:05 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX
21022181 10/23/2021 5:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BIG R COMPLEX
21022182 10/23/2021 5:37 CCIS  AREA
21022183 10/23/2021 5:47 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
21022184 10/23/2021 5:53 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS GOLF COURSE
21022185 10/23/2021 5:54 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CLOSETS FULL
21022186 10/23/2021 5:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DAYS INN
21022187 10/23/2021 6:00 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 702 W MAIN ST 
21022188 10/23/2021 7:29 CCIS  AREA 
21022189 10/23/2021 8:33 WELFARE CHECK 500 BLK E MAIN
21022191 10/23/2021 9:02 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN 525 SAN JAUN ST
21022192 10/23/2021 9:19 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 227 E FROST ST
21022194 10/23/2021 10:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST
21022195 10/23/2021 10:34 CCIS TRINIDAD  AREA 
21022198 10/23/2021 11:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT ARIZONA/GODDARD 
21022204 10/23/2021 13:40 FIRE SMOKE 1ST/SANTA FE TRL
21022205 10/23/2021 13:49 MEDICAL  500 BLK W BACA ST
21022207 10/23/2021 14:36 TRESPASSING 206 GARCIA ST
21022210 10/23/2021 15:04 HIT & RUN 639 W MAIN ST 
21022212 10/23/2021 15:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST  
21022213 10/23/2021 15:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 806 E GODDARD AVE 
21022214 10/23/2021 15:44 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1320 WILLOW ST
21022215 10/23/2021 16:01 ALARMS 205 ESTRELLA ST 
21022216 10/23/2021 16:24 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL GODDARD/LINDEN
21022217 10/23/2021 16:49 CODE VEHICLES JR'S W MAIN
21022218 10/23/2021 17:25 FIRE SMOKE OLD TRINIDAD CATHOLIC SCHOOL
21022219 10/23/2021 18:36 FIRE SMOKE 5 POINTS 
21022221 10/23/2021 19:15 DISTURBANCE 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
21022222 10/23/2021 19:18 WELFARE CHECK 1202 GRANT AVE
21022223 10/23/2021 19:49 ACCIDENT I25 SB  
21022224 10/23/2021 20:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 9900 SANTA FE TRL
21022225 10/23/2021 20:30 ACCIDENT 2ND/MAPLE
21022226 10/23/2021 20:58 DISTURBANCE 400 BLK NEVADA
21022229 10/23/2021 23:05 WARRANT GAS DEPARTMENT
21022231 10/23/2021 23:17 WELFARE CHECK EXIT 11 FUEL STOP
21022232 10/23/2021 23:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 108 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21022233 10/23/2021 23:45 DRUNKS MCDONALDS

Incident Date

Oct 23, 2021

Created Oct 24, 2021 @ 7:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play