Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/31/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23005133 3/31/2023 1:41 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTIES LOITERING IN HALLWAY - DON'T LIVE THERE - WERE CHARGING CELL PHONES - ADVISED TO LEAVE 409 E NORTH AVE 
23005134 3/31/2023 2:14 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA 435 N COMMERCIAL
23005135 3/31/2023 4:36 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF TWO PARTIES WALKING AROUND NEIGHBORHOOD - ALL OKAY 700 BLK W 2ND
23005137 3/31/2023 6:55 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 115 E ELM 
23005138 3/31/2023 7:05 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING ON SIDEWALK - ADVISED TO MOVE ALONG 235 N CONVENT ST 
23005141 3/31/2023 7:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED FROM PROPERTY - ADVISED TO MOVE ALONG 200 CHURCH ST 
23005142 3/31/2023 7:59 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
23005143 3/31/2023 8:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 417 4TH ST 
23005144 3/31/2023 9:30 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 513 W BACA 
23005145 3/31/2023 9:50 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST FOR SKUNK TRAP 1517 BUENA VISTA DR 
23005146 3/31/2023 10:23 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23005148 3/31/2023 10:44 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23005149 3/31/2023 10:52 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23005150 3/31/2023 11:02 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - JUST WANTS IT DOCUMENTED 610 E WHITE AVE 
23005151 3/31/2023 11:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 417 E 3RD 
23005153 3/31/2023 11:47 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 235 N CONVENT  
23005154 3/31/2023 12:13 CIVIL STAND BY PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT A CIVIL STAND BY TPD
23005155 3/31/2023 12:43 ATV COMPLAINT REPORT OF PARTY RIDING ATV IN STREET - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL ALTA/BOULEVARD 
23005158 3/31/2023 13:13 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1018 CARBON
23005162 3/31/2023 14:39 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23005163 3/31/2023 14:51 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT A CIVIL ISSUE 503 S CHESTNUT 
23005164 3/31/2023 15:26 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 900 BLK E MAIN 
23005165 3/31/2023 15:34 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO SERVE PAPERS 1429 ATCHISON AVE
23005166 3/31/2023 15:40 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY LAYING NEXT TO INTERSTATE - CONTACTED PARTY - ADVISED HE NEEDS TO STAY OFF THE INTERSTATE I 25 SB  
23005167 3/31/2023 16:03 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 BLK STONEWALL 
23005168 3/31/2023 16:21 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR - BUILDING SECURED - ALL OKAY 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23005171 3/31/2023 19:02 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT LINDEN ST BRIDGE 
23005172 3/31/2023 19:12 TRANSPORTS COURTESY RIDE BACK TO VEHICLE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23005173 3/31/2023 19:37 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING COMMERICAL AND CEDAR 
23005175 3/31/2023 20:01 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING VERIFICATION REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1313 N LINDEN AVE 
23005176 3/31/2023 20:13 FIGHTS REPORT OF TWO PARTIES FIGHTING - NEITHER PARTY WANTS TO PURSUE CHARGES FLO JO'S
23005177 3/31/2023 21:42 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 SB BY EXIT 11 
23005178 3/31/2023 22:34 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING LINDEN /NORTH 
23005179 3/31/2023 22:42 TRANSPORTS COURTESY RIDE TO HOTEL SONIC

Incident Date

Mar 31, 2023

Created Apr 1, 2023 @ 8:38 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play