Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/29/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22004939 3/29/2022 0:12 WELFARE CHECK 1000 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22004940 3/29/2022 0:40 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 600 BLK E WHITE 
22004941 3/29/2022 1:24 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22004942 3/29/2022 1:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1901 LEONE DR 
22004943 3/29/2022 1:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 421 E NORTH AVE 
22004944 3/29/2022 4:33 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 512 STATE ST
22004946 3/29/2022 5:43 FIRE WEEDS  I-25 SB 
22004947 3/29/2022 6:01 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22004949 3/29/2022 8:14 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 403 E NORTH AVE
22004950 3/29/2022 8:57 CODE VEHICLES I25 SB  
22004951 3/29/2022 9:02 ANIMAL CONTROL 509 STATE ST 
22004952 3/29/2022 9:12 ACCIDENT 457 W MAIN ST  
22004954 3/29/2022 9:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION LASO
22004955 3/29/2022 9:43 RELAYS TPD
22004957 3/29/2022 9:59 THEFTS 1222 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22004959 3/29/2022 10:06 ANIMAL CONTROL RECLAIM 1921 E MAIN ST 
22004960 3/29/2022 10:18 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
22004963 3/29/2022 10:41 THEFTS JR'S E MAIN
22004964 3/29/2022 10:43 MEDICAL  1000 BLK VICTORIA SQUARE 
22004965 3/29/2022 10:56 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22004966 3/29/2022 11:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 500 E 1ST 
22004967 3/29/2022 12:12 WELFARE CHECK 201 RATON ST 
22004968 3/29/2022 12:45 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22004969 3/29/2022 13:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 421 E NORTH AVE
22004971 3/29/2022 13:14 ANIMAL CONTROL SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE RD 
22004972 3/29/2022 13:33 ANIMAL CONTROL COLORADO 
22004975 3/29/2022 14:02 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22004977 3/29/2022 14:24 ANIMAL CONTROL 600 PROSPECT ST 
22004978 3/29/2022 14:28 WARRANT MISSON AT THE BELL
22004979 3/29/2022 14:50 ANIMAL CONTROL KFC TACO BELL
22004981 3/29/2022 15:24 ANIMAL CONTROL 403 S INDIANA 
22004983 3/29/2022 16:57 WELFARE CHECK 933 SMITH AVE 
22004984 3/29/2022 17:04 REDDI DRIVER TOPEKA/NEVADA 
22004985 3/29/2022 17:41 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22004986 3/29/2022 18:29 SUSPICIOUS PERSON FAMILY DOLLAR
22004987 3/29/2022 18:34 HARASSMENT 421 E NORTH AVE
22004988 3/29/2022 18:48 WARRANT 599 PRAIRE 
22004989 3/29/2022 18:53 SUSPICIOUS PERSON BURGER KING
22004991 3/29/2022 19:30 DISTURBANCE 600 BLK W MAIN ST 
22004992 3/29/2022 20:54 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22004993 3/29/2022 21:56 THEFTS WAL-MART
22004994 3/29/2022 22:17 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS SAFEWAY
22004995 3/29/2022 22:31 WELFARE CHECK 933 SMITH AVE 
22004997 3/29/2022 23:06 ALARMS 1000 INDEPENDENCE RD 

Incident Date

Mar 29, 2022

Created Mar 30, 2022 @ 7:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play