Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 3/24/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22004612 3/24/2022 1:08 ALARMS 911 ROBINSON AVE 
22004613 3/24/2022 2:10 JUVENILE OTHER 100 BLK 2ND CT
22004614 3/24/2022 2:48 FOOT PATROL  400 MARKET
22004615 3/24/2022 3:04 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS AMERICANA
22004616 3/24/2022 3:17 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OLD NOAH'S ARK
22004617 3/24/2022 3:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE
22004619 3/24/2022 8:40 CIVIL ISSUE 1012 ROBINSON AVE 
22004620 3/24/2022 9:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 3700 E MAIN ST 
22004621 3/24/2022 9:38 COMPLIANCE CHECK UNDERGROUND
22004623 3/24/2022 9:53 TRAFFIC STOP SANTA FE TRL/HARRISON 
22004625 3/24/2022 10:09 TRAFFIC STOP I25
22004627 3/24/2022 10:17 ANIMAL CONTROL 1400 VAN BUREN 
22004628 3/24/2022 10:33 ANIMAL CONTROL I25  
22004630 3/24/2022 10:49 FIRE ALARM 600 E ELM  
22004631 3/24/2022 11:02 ANIMAL CONTROL 424 S COMMERCIAL 
22004632 3/24/2022 11:14 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/OAK 
22004633 3/24/2022 11:48 CIVIL ISSUE 313 E BACA 
22004634 3/24/2022 11:55 VIN CHECK 160 E. 1ST
22004635 3/24/2022 11:59 ALARMS 1513 ALTA 
22004637 3/24/2022 12:26 WELFARE CHECK 2833 TOUPAL DR 
22004640 3/24/2022 13:01 CIVIL ISSUE 106 AGUILAR CT 
22004641 3/24/2022 13:26 ANIMAL CONTROL 900 E MAIN 
22004643 3/24/2022 13:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 121 W MAIN 
22004645 3/24/2022 14:31 VIN CHECK TPD
22004646 3/24/2022 14:32 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 700 N LINDEN 
22004647 3/24/2022 14:46 TRAFFIC STOP N COMMERCIAL/ELM 
22004648 3/24/2022 14:54 CODE ENFORCEMENT 302 W 4TH 
22004649 3/24/2022 15:18 VIN CHECK TPD
22004650 3/24/2022 15:40 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/WAVERLY 
22004651 3/24/2022 15:44 WELFARE CHECK KANSAS/SAN PEDRO 
22004653 3/24/2022 16:00 HARASSMENT 321 E STRONG 
22004655 3/24/2022 16:09 MOTORIST ASSIST ON RAMP 13
22004661 3/24/2022 17:07 TRAFFIC STOP 100 E GODDING 
22004662 3/24/2022 17:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1405 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22004665 3/24/2022 17:19 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22004666 3/24/2022 17:37 DISTURBANCE 1115 E 2ND 
22004668 3/24/2022 17:43 DRUNKS 300 BLK NEVADA 
22004669 3/24/2022 17:50 ACCIDENT BEECH/2ND ST 
22004670 3/24/2022 17:54 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1400 N LINDEN 
22004672 3/24/2022 19:01 HARASSMENT THE WING PIT
22004676 3/24/2022 20:21 WEAPONS  ATCHISON/NAVAJO
22004678 3/24/2022 20:41 DISTURBANCE 418 E GODDARD AVE 
22004682 3/24/2022 21:40 WELFARE CHECK 457 W MAIN ST 
22004683 3/24/2022 21:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT BIG R COMPLEX

Incident Date

Mar 24, 2022

Created Mar 25, 2022 @ 7:29 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play