Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 2/8/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22002082 2/8/2022 2:44 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22002084 2/8/2022 3:41 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 
22002085 2/8/2022 3:57 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL CHECK 
22002086 2/8/2022 4:53 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 201 RATON ST
22002088 2/8/2022 6:07 ALARMS 600 ELM ST 
22002089 2/8/2022 6:44 ALARMS 103 SIMPSON DR 
22002090 2/8/2022 7:57 ACCIDENT 319 E WHITE AVE 
22002094 2/8/2022 8:50 VIN CHECK TPD
22002095 2/8/2022 9:42 ALARMS 2380 E MAIN ST 
22002096 2/8/2022 10:11 RELAYS TPD
22002101 2/8/2022 11:29 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG PARK / ELM ST 
22002103 2/8/2022 12:04 WELFARE CHECK JR'S W MAIN
22002104 2/8/2022 12:05 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 806 E GODDARD 
22002106 2/8/2022 12:19 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 1004 CARBON PL 
22002108 2/8/2022 12:38 TRAFFIC STOP 71.1 FAIRGROUNDS 
22002112 2/8/2022 13:04 PARKING COMPLAINT 600 PROSPECT
22002113 2/8/2022 13:08 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22002115 2/8/2022 13:50 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1000 BOULEVARD
22002116 2/8/2022 14:53 ASSAULT TRAILS END
22002119 2/8/2022 16:02 SUBJECT STOP CIMINO PARK 
22002120 2/8/2022 16:06 THEFTS 205 PINTO 
22002121 2/8/2022 16:54 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22002123 2/8/2022 17:28 WARRANT GODDING / ROSITA  
22002124 2/8/2022 17:33 WELFARE CHECK 112 PINE ST
22002126 2/8/2022 18:16 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 626 STONEWALL AVE 
22002128 2/8/2022 19:36 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 3600 E MAIN ST 
22002130 2/8/2022 20:40 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22002131 2/8/2022 21:02 CARELESS DRIVER 1001 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22002132 2/8/2022 21:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK TASCOSA
22002134 2/8/2022 21:44 TRAFFIC STOP EXIT 11 SB 
22002135 2/8/2022 22:25 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS AMTRAK STATION
22002136 2/8/2022 22:42 MOTORIST ASSIST 805 W JEFFERSON ST 
22002138 2/8/2022 23:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS MOVIE THEATRE /CLOSETS FULL 
22002139 2/8/2022 23:44 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SOUTHSIDE PARK
22002140 2/8/2022 23:52 SUBJECT STOP EXIT  11 STATION  

Incident Date

Feb 8, 2022

Created Feb 9, 2022 @ 9:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play