Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 2/26/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22003106 2/26/2022 0:36 AUTO THEFT  9000 BLK SANTA FE TL
22003107 2/26/2022 4:29 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1309 BESHOAR DR 
22003108 2/26/2022 5:12 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1000 BLK PIERCE
22003114 2/26/2022 10:11 VICE DRUGS 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22003117 2/26/2022 11:59 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22003119 2/26/2022 12:20 FRAUD 301 W MAIN ST
22003120 2/26/2022 12:29 THEFTS 600 PROSPECT 
22003124 2/26/2022 12:55 CIVIL STAND BY 214 S CHESTNUT 
22003127 2/26/2022 13:56 ALARMS 423 W MAIN
22003128 2/26/2022 14:20 MOTORIST ASSIST 160 BYPASS
22003130 2/26/2022 14:45 DISTURBANCE 205 W 3RD 
22003131 2/26/2022 14:48 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22003133 2/26/2022 15:11 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  100 W MAIN ST 
22003134 2/26/2022 15:14 TRAFFIC STOP EMERGENCY ROOM LOT
22003135 2/26/2022 15:33 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22003137 2/26/2022 16:12 DISTURBANCE 812 STATE ST 
22003141 2/26/2022 17:06 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 612 VINE ST 
22003142 2/26/2022 17:27 CIVIL ISSUE 1505 E MAIN ST
22003143 2/26/2022 17:31 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22003147 2/26/2022 20:04 FOUND PROPERTY NOAHS ARK
22003148 2/26/2022 20:26 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22003149 2/26/2022 21:50 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 300 BLK E STRONG
22003155 2/26/2022 23:43 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1009 E 7TH ST 

Incident Date

Feb 26, 2022

Created Feb 27, 2022 @ 9:00 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play