Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/20/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23002779 2/20/2023 7:12 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1200 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL
23002781 2/20/2023 7:46 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO CONTACT 900 W ADAMS 
23002782 2/20/2023 8:14 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - WANT PARTY TRESPASSED FROM STORE 108 W COLORADO 
23002786 2/20/2023 10:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 200 E ELM ST 
23002787 2/20/2023 10:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED CEDAR AT TOYOTA 
23002788 2/20/2023 11:01 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING COMPLAINT - OWNERS ADVISED PINE AND NEVADA 
23002789 2/20/2023 11:07 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 705 PRAIRIE AVE 
23002793 2/20/2023 11:41 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002795 2/20/2023 11:59 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002796 2/20/2023 12:08 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 815 STONEWALL 
23002797 2/20/2023 12:31 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1108 NICKERSON  
23002798 2/20/2023 13:37 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002802 2/20/2023 14:58 SAFE2TELL JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED GOAL ACADEMY
23002805 2/20/2023 15:57 SAFE2TELL JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 816 WEST 
23002806 2/20/2023 16:04 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED TO GET PROPERTY 1112 STONEWALL AVE 
23002807 2/20/2023 16:08 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002808 2/20/2023 16:39 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES TRINIDAD BUILDERS
23002812 2/20/2023 18:37 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23002813 2/20/2023 18:41 DUI HVE HIGH VISIBILITY ENFORCEMENT SHIFT TRINIDAD AREA
23002814 2/20/2023 19:09 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES ATCHISON/ARAPAHOE
23002815 2/20/2023 19:20 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO CONTACT 900 W ADAMS
23002819 2/20/2023 21:42 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE AROUND VEHICLE - PARTY ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 402 BEECH ST 
23002820 2/20/2023 21:47 SAFE2TELL JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 800 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
23002821 2/20/2023 22:02 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF VEHICLE DRIVING WITH LIGHTS OFF - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SPRUCE AREA
23002823 2/20/2023 22:59 ACCIDENT SEMI TRUCK DAMAGED FENCE - NO INJURIES EXIT 11 ROUND-A-BOUT

Incident Date

Feb 20, 2023

Created Feb 21, 2023 @ 8:54 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play