Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 2/16/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22002531 2/16/2022 0:30 TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB
22002532 2/16/2022 0:41 TRAFFIC STOP 800 BLK E GODDARD
22002533 2/16/2022 0:58 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22002535 2/16/2022 1:58 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
22002536 2/16/2022 2:52 TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK STATE
22002537 2/16/2022 3:24 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES
22002538 2/16/2022 3:32 TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK N COMMERCIAL
22002539 2/16/2022 5:23 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
22002541 2/16/2022 7:50 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22002542 2/16/2022 7:53 ANIMAL CONTROL CHEYENNE / ATCHISON 
22002543 2/16/2022 7:55 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  EAST ST SCHOOL 
22002544 2/16/2022 8:13 BURGLARY  201 AMERICANA 
22002545 2/16/2022 8:19 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  627 ARIZONA AVE 
22002546 2/16/2022 8:39 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA 
22002547 2/16/2022 8:59 THEFTS HOLIDAY INN
22002548 2/16/2022 9:15 HARASSMENT 160 E 1ST ST 
22002549 2/16/2022 9:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 900 MOORES CANYON
22002552 2/16/2022 9:44 RELAYS TPD
22002553 2/16/2022 10:11 VIN CHECK TPD
22002554 2/16/2022 10:40 HARASSMENT 305 STATE ST 
22002555 2/16/2022 10:43 ASSIST OTHER DHS
22002556 2/16/2022 10:52 TRESPASSING LA QUINTA
22002557 2/16/2022 11:18 ASSIST CSP 13 B NB
22002558 2/16/2022 11:25 TRAFFIC STOP KIT CARSON BYPASS 
22002559 2/16/2022 11:25 THEFTS WAL-MART
22002560 2/16/2022 11:26 AUTO THEFT  206 GARCIA RD 
22002562 2/16/2022 12:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1000 BLK PARK AVE 
22002565 2/16/2022 13:44 DISTURBANCE 315 E WHITE AVE 
22002566 2/16/2022 13:49 ESCORT 816 West 
22002567 2/16/2022 13:53 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN / CHESTNUT
22002568 2/16/2022 13:57 VIN CHECK 1613 ROSITA AV 
22002569 2/16/2022 14:50 WELFARE CHECK 415 1/2 W 3RD 
22002570 2/16/2022 15:41 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22002571 2/16/2022 15:51 TRAFFIC STOP 700 KANSAS
22002577 2/16/2022 18:48 TRAFFIC STOP 300 NEVADA 
22002582 2/16/2022 19:33 TRESPASSING 322 NEVADA AVE 
22002583 2/16/2022 19:40 TRESPASSING 218 E KANSAS 
22002584 2/16/2022 20:24 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22002587 2/16/2022 21:20 SCHOOL RESOURCE 607 MINER DR 
22002589 2/16/2022 23:29 TRAFFIC STOP 300 E MAIN ST 
22002590 2/16/2022 23:39 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 100 BLK PINE ST 
22002591 2/16/2022 23:48 MOTORIST ASSIST I25 SB

Incident Date

Feb 16, 2022

Created Feb 17, 2022 @ 10:05 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play