Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 2/14/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22002411 2/14/2022 1:00 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 300 BLK STATE
22002412 2/14/2022 1:16 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK WESTERN AVE
22002414 2/14/2022 2:33 DISTURBANCE 400 BLK W WASHINGTON AVE 
22002415 2/14/2022 2:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 415 E NORTH AVE 
22002417 2/14/2022 5:33 ALARMS IN BANK
22002418 2/14/2022 7:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 2000 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22002419 2/14/2022 8:43 TRANSPORTS 135 N ANIMAS 
22002420 2/14/2022 8:54 CODE VEHICLES 205 CAMILLUS 
22002422 2/14/2022 9:23 CIVIL STAND BY 412 PARK ST 
22002423 2/14/2022 9:31 BURGLARY  CENTRAL PARK 
22002424 2/14/2022 9:53 RELAYS 160 E 1ST ST 
22002425 2/14/2022 10:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST 
22002426 2/14/2022 10:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST 
22002427 2/14/2022 10:29 CODE VEHICLES 200 BLK ELM 
22002428 2/14/2022 10:34 DISORDERLY CONDUCT 607 MINER DR 
22002429 2/14/2022 10:35 JUVENILE OTHER 607 MINER DR 
22002430 2/14/2022 10:36 VIN CHECK TPD
22002432 2/14/2022 10:48 FOOT PATROL  FOUNDRY 
22002433 2/14/2022 11:00 VIN CHECK TPD
22002435 2/14/2022 12:00 WARRANT E WHITE / N LINDEN 
22002439 2/14/2022 12:47 WELFARE CHECK 2921 TOUPAL DR 
22002442 2/14/2022 13:57 THEFTS 204 S CHESTNUT 
22002444 2/14/2022 14:32 ANIMAL CONTROL NOAHS ARK 
22002445 2/14/2022 15:12 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22002446 2/14/2022 15:32 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
22002448 2/14/2022 15:55 TRAFFIC STOP CONVENT BY CIMINO PARK 
22002450 2/14/2022 16:27 WELFARE CHECK 721 PARK ST 
22002451 2/14/2022 16:28 MOTORIST ASSIST GARFIELD HILL 
22002452 2/14/2022 16:31 HARASSMENT 918 ROSITA AVE 
22002455 2/14/2022 17:59 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  PROSPECT / PARK ST 
22002457 2/14/2022 19:04 ACCIDENT EXIT 11 
22002459 2/14/2022 19:51 ALARMS 920 GRAY CREEK
22002464 2/14/2022 21:13 PHONE MESSAGES 160 E 1ST ST 
22002466 2/14/2022 22:22 TRAFFIC STOP MCDONALDS

Incident Date

Feb 14, 2022

Created Feb 15, 2022 @ 8:12 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play