Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/4/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23000139 1/4/2023 1:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE - ALL OKAY EXIT 11 SHELL 
23000142 1/4/2023 3:51 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23000143 1/4/2023 4:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1400 BLK SAN PEDRO 
23000145 1/4/2023 5:28 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK W MAIN 
23000147 1/4/2023 7:38 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 116 N GORDON ST 
23000149 1/4/2023 8:10 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT ANIMAL TO LANDFILL MAIN AND SPRUCE 
23000150 1/4/2023 8:26 ACCIDENT PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT ACCIDENT SAFEWAY
23000151 1/4/2023 8:45 HIT & RUN REPORT OF VEHICLE THAT BACKED INTO A TRAILER - NO INJURIES TRINIDAD BUILDERS
23000153 1/4/2023 8:56 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23000155 1/4/2023 9:17 CODE ENFORCEMENT TRANSPORT SHOPPING CARTS TO SAFEWAY ROSITA AND STRONG 
23000156 1/4/2023 9:18 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN STONEWALL BY THS 
23000157 1/4/2023 9:27 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 800 BLK E 1ST ST 
23000158 1/4/2023 9:30 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 500 BLK W TOPEKA AVE 
23000160 1/4/2023 9:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 817 CHEYENNE ST 
23000161 1/4/2023 9:53 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN PINE BY COLLEGE 
23000162 1/4/2023 11:00 CODE ENFORCEMENT TRANSPORT SHOPPING CARTS TO SAFEWAY 500 BLK 1ST ST 
23000163 1/4/2023 11:28 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 400 BLK TOPEKA 
23000164 1/4/2023 11:51 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED AND TRESPASSED FROM STORE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 457 W MAIN ST 
23000165 1/4/2023 12:13 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK GODDING 
23000166 1/4/2023 12:38 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 1300 BLK ARIZONA 
23000167 1/4/2023 12:46 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
23000168 1/4/2023 12:51 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23000169 1/4/2023 13:08 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED FROM PROPERTY  101 PINE ST 
23000171 1/4/2023 13:44 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 434 W KANSAS 
23000172 1/4/2023 13:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 219 E GODDING 
23000175 1/4/2023 15:36 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD 1210 GARFIELD AVE 
23000176 1/4/2023 15:37 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN PURSE 403 E NORTH AVE
23000178 1/4/2023 16:28 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 1429 ATCHISON AVE
23000180 1/4/2023 16:42 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ATCHISON/ALTA 
23000181 1/4/2023 17:41 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF TWO PARTIES FIGHTING - BOTH ARRESTED 415 E NORTH 
23000182 1/4/2023 18:12 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY SAN PEDRO/WHITE 
23000183 1/4/2023 18:23 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1000 BLK ROBINSON 
23000184 1/4/2023 18:53 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL
23000185 1/4/2023 20:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL LASO
23000186 1/4/2023 20:46 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 342 CAMILLUS AVE 
23000187 1/4/2023 21:23 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 305 E NORTH AVE
23000189 1/4/2023 22:01 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA SAFEWAY
23000190 1/4/2023 22:07 DISTURBANCE FAMILY ARGUMENT - ONE CITATION ISSUED 205 W 3RD ST
23000192 1/4/2023 23:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 205 W 3 RD ST
23000193 1/4/2023 23:49 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 700 BLK N LINDEN

Incident Date

Jan 4, 2023

Created Jan 5, 2023 @ 9:09 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play