Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/31/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22001587 1/31/2022 0:16 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 5 POINTS 
22001588 1/31/2022 0:44 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22001589 1/31/2022 0:48 DISTURBANCE 9800 SANTA FE TRAIL
22001591 1/31/2022 2:52 CARELESS DRIVER I25  
22001592 1/31/2022 5:02 ASSAULT 322 CAMILLUS AVE 
22001594 1/31/2022 7:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 140 S BENEDICTA AVE
22001595 1/31/2022 7:51 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22001601 1/31/2022 8:53 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 409 S BENEDICTA
22001603 1/31/2022 9:30 CODE ENFORCEMENT 205 CAMILLAS
22001605 1/31/2022 9:35 WELFARE CHECK 9800 SANTA FE TRAIL
22001606 1/31/2022 9:39 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1905 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22001607 1/31/2022 9:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 639 W MAIN ST
22001608 1/31/2022 10:02 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1000 BLK ROBINSON AVE
22001609 1/31/2022 10:15 RELAYS TPD
22001611 1/31/2022 10:20 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22001612 1/31/2022 10:40 FOUND PROPERTY 702 W MAIN ST 
22001614 1/31/2022 11:00 SUSPICIOUS PERSON FIRST NATIONAL BANK
22001616 1/31/2022 11:12 TRAFFIC STOP 25 SB 15
22001617 1/31/2022 11:12 ANIMAL CONTROL RIVERWALK TRAIL
22001618 1/31/2022 11:13 CODE ENFORCEMENT 2309 E MAIN ST
22001620 1/31/2022 12:12 VIN CHECK TPD
22001622 1/31/2022 13:00 FRAUD 1010 ARIZONA AVE 
22001623 1/31/2022 13:06 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22001625 1/31/2022 13:33 ACCIDENT SAFEWAY
22001626 1/31/2022 13:44 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001627 1/31/2022 13:45 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN MAIN / MAPLE
22001628 1/31/2022 13:58 WELFARE CHECK 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22001630 1/31/2022 14:49 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22001631 1/31/2022 15:01 ACCIDENT 7 TH / WALNUT 
22001633 1/31/2022 15:13 DISTURBANCE 316 E 7TH ST 
22001634 1/31/2022 15:20 REDDI DRIVER 100 E 1ST
22001635 1/31/2022 15:40 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK
22001636 1/31/2022 15:41 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22001639 1/31/2022 15:55 VIN CHECK TPD
22001642 1/31/2022 16:37 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001647 1/31/2022 19:04 MEDICAL  QUALITY INN
22001648 1/31/2022 19:11 PHONE MESSAGES 1905 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22001649 1/31/2022 19:17 PHONE MESSAGES 1901 SAN PEDRO  
22001651 1/31/2022 19:40 DISTURBANCE 3125 TOUPAL DR 
22001656 1/31/2022 20:51 WARRANT 1613 N LINDEN 
22001658 1/31/2022 22:27 CARELESS DRIVER MAIN AND MAPLE 
22001659 1/31/2022 22:52 WARRANT WAL-MART

Incident Date

Jan 31, 2022

Created Feb 1, 2022 @ 8:07 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play