Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/27/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22001366 1/27/2022 0:15 TRESPASSING 1016 ARIZONA AVE 
22001368 1/27/2022 1:25 DISTURBANCE 401 E NORTH AVE
22001369 1/27/2022 2:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 200 E 1ST ST 
22001370 1/27/2022 2:26 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22001372 1/27/2022 5:35 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SAN JUAN /STONEWALL 
22001373 1/27/2022 6:05 CIVIL STAND BY 1317 SAN LUIS 
22001374 1/27/2022 6:09 COUNTERFEIT MONEY 305 STATE ST
22001375 1/27/2022 6:33 DISTURBANCE 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22001376 1/27/2022 6:41 TRESPASSING 409 S OAK ST 
22001379 1/27/2022 8:47 TRESPASSING 831 TASCOSA ST 
22001380 1/27/2022 9:16 CODE ENFORCEMENT 201 BLACKWOOD ST 
22001382 1/27/2022 9:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM SAFEWAY
22001383 1/27/2022 10:03 MEDICAL  1100 BLK ROBINSON
22001385 1/27/2022 10:56 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22001386 1/27/2022 11:01 VIN CHECK TPD
22001387 1/27/2022 11:24 RELAYS TPD
22001390 1/27/2022 12:29 DUR 305 STATE ST 
22001391 1/27/2022 12:38 ANIMAL CONTROL 300 W COLORADO 
22001394 1/27/2022 13:21 WARRANT 305 STATE 
22001395 1/27/2022 13:52 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 SANTA FE TRAIL
22001396 1/27/2022 14:02 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001397 1/27/2022 14:03 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001398 1/27/2022 14:05 ACCIDENT OAK/4TH 
22001399 1/27/2022 14:08 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 213 N COMMERCIAL
22001400 1/27/2022 14:24 WELFARE CHECK 915 ARIZONA AVE 
22001403 1/27/2022 15:26 HARASSMENT 136 ELM ST 
22001404 1/27/2022 15:48 DISTURBANCE 627 ARIZONA AVE 
22001405 1/27/2022 16:36 WELFARE CHECK 323 E JOHNSON 
22001407 1/27/2022 17:27 PHONE MESSAGES 401 STATE ST 
22001408 1/27/2022 17:38 ACCIDENT E MAIN/S ENGLE  
22001409 1/27/2022 17:40 ASSAULT 1115 E MAIN ST 
22001410 1/27/2022 17:58 DISTURBANCE 1209 E 8TH ST 
22001411 1/27/2022 18:37 DOMESTIC CALLS 1000 BLK RICO ST 
22001415 1/27/2022 21:13 SHOTS FIRED 1505 E MAIN ST

Incident Date

Jan 27, 2022

Created Jan 28, 2022 @ 9:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play