Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/26/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22023189 12/26/2022 0:00 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 6TH  AND WALNUT
22023192 12/26/2022 1:51 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY HAS QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1022 BOULEVARD ST 
22023195 12/26/2022 8:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES IN AREA MESSING AROUND IN TRASH - ALL OKAY 204 S CHESTNUT 
22023196 12/26/2022 8:48 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22023199 12/26/2022 10:15 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TRESPASS TO VEHICLE - ITEMS STOLEN 209 E COLORADO AVE 
22023206 12/26/2022 11:25 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 3601 FREEDOM RD 
22023207 12/26/2022 11:26 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF ANIMAL BITE AT ER - OWNER WAS BITTEN BY OWN DOG 110 E 5TH ST 
22023208 12/26/2022 11:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NB 25 MP 15 
22023209 12/26/2022 12:05 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 25 SB MP 12 
22023210 12/26/2022 12:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING HWY 160/MAIN ST 
22023213 12/26/2022 12:36 MENACING  REPORT OF PARTY YELLING AND THREATENING PEOPLE WITH KNIFE - ONE PARTY ARRESTED CIMINO PARK 
22023214 12/26/2022 12:43 ASSAULT TWO PARTIES FIGHTING - ONE PARTY ARRESTED CIMINO PARK 
22023216 12/26/2022 14:43 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22023219 12/26/2022 15:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 100 BLK W CEDAR 
22023220 12/26/2022 15:21 CCIS DRIVING STATUS CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22023221 12/26/2022 15:49 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT CURB - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 413 W BACA 
22023225 12/26/2022 17:19 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING IN VEHICLES - WANT TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED SUPER 8
22023233 12/26/2022 18:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - ONE PARTY ARRESTED GARFIELD / WASHINGTON 
22023236 12/26/2022 21:56 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 800 BLK TASCOSA ST 
22023238 12/26/2022 22:52 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1215 ARIZONA AVE 

Incident Date

Dec 26, 2022

Created Dec 27, 2022 @ 9:12 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play