Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/25/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24021189 12/25/2024 0:06 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA 500 BLK E BACA
24021190 12/25/2024 1:14 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - NOTHING FOUND 614 E 9TH ST 
24021191 12/25/2024 1:54 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA DOWNTOWN AREA 
24021192 12/25/2024 2:09 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
24021197 12/25/2024 2:32 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA DAYS INN
24021204 12/25/2024 9:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
24021205 12/25/2024 10:08 FLAGGED DOWN PERSON WITH QUESTION  806 E GODDARD AVE 
24021207 12/25/2024 11:09 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - PERSON TRANSPORTED TO HOSPITAL - VEHICLE TOWED I25 
24021209 12/25/2024 12:28 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ON THEIR WAY 312 MONROE ST 
24021214 12/25/2024 17:04 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOGS BARKING ALL THE TIME - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 1116 E 7TH ST 
24021218 12/25/2024 19:40 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES ATCHISON/ARAPAHOE
24021219 12/25/2024 20:03 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS OR FIREWORKS - NOTHING FOUND 215 S ANIMAS ST 
24021220 12/25/2024 20:10 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 400 BLK W 3RD ST 
24021221 12/25/2024 20:28 FIREWORKS REPORT OF GUN SHOTS OR FIREWORKS - NOTHING FOUND 717 PARK ST
24021222 12/25/2024 21:50 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS OR FIREWORKS - NOTHING FOUND SAN LUIS/STRONG

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 25, 2024

Created Dec 26, 2024 @ 9:13 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play