Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/24/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22023120 12/24/2022 6:44 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH TWO PARTIES WALKING IN STREET - ALL OKAY 800 BLK E 1 ST 
22023122 12/24/2022 8:07 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY TRESPASSING - PARTY CONTACTED, NOT TRESPASSING JUST WALKING ALONG ROAD - ALL OKAY 3613 FREEDOM RD 
22023124 12/24/2022 8:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2367 E MAIN ST 
22023125 12/24/2022 9:10 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO JAIL DETOX
22023127 12/24/2022 9:37 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 400 BLK E NORTH AVE  
22023129 12/24/2022 10:05 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA 411-413 E NORTH AVE 
22023130 12/24/2022 10:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY YELLING AT WORKERS - SPOKE TO PARTY, ADVISED TO LEAVE WORKERS ALONE SUPER 8
22023137 12/24/2022 12:06 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS LOOSE IN AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1400 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22023139 12/24/2022 12:20 HARASSMENT REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING CUSTOMERS - TOLD TO MOVE ALONG 815 E GODDARD AVE 
22023150 12/24/2022 17:52 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING S MAPLE/ELM
22023151 12/24/2022 18:01 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 2300 E MAIN
22023152 12/24/2022 18:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPFIRE UNDER BRIDGE - FIRE PUT OUT COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
22023155 12/24/2022 20:12 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PARTIES KNOCKING ON DOORS ASKING TO USE PHONE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 415 E STRONG AVE 
22023156 12/24/2022 21:25 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 924 SMITH 
22023157 12/24/2022 21:45 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - ALL OKAY 1215 ARIZONA AVE 
22023158 12/24/2022 22:30 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE CAWTHON RV PARK 
22023159 12/24/2022 23:48 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK 1ST 

Incident Date

Dec 24, 2022

Created Dec 26, 2022 @ 9:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play