Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/20/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22022873 12/20/2022 5:54 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 9900 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22022875 12/20/2022 8:42 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
22022876 12/20/2022 8:48 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN 
22022877 12/20/2022 8:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED SAN JUAN/PINE
22022878 12/20/2022 9:06 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1st 
22022879 12/20/2022 10:09 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
22022880 12/20/2022 11:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1901 N LINDEN
22022882 12/20/2022 11:34 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 127 S GORDON 
22022884 12/20/2022 11:36 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22022886 12/20/2022 11:37 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22022887 12/20/2022 11:38 CODE VEHICLES CHECK ON VEHICLE  1000 ALAMO
22022889 12/20/2022 12:39 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 UNIVERSITY
22022892 12/20/2022 13:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1701 SANTA FE TRL
22022893 12/20/2022 13:05 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTIES TOLD TO MOVE ALONG NEVADA/PURGATORIE 
22022895 12/20/2022 14:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 217 S ENGLE ST 
22022896 12/20/2022 14:06 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STANDBY TO PICK UP PROPERTY 1900 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22022897 12/20/2022 14:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 908 STATE ST 
22022898 12/20/2022 14:35 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL  MAIN ST 
22022899 12/20/2022 14:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 518 W KANSAS 
22022900 12/20/2022 14:58 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SADDLE RD/SANTA FE
22022901 12/20/2022 15:18 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 100 BLK E MAIN 
22022902 12/20/2022 15:35 HARASSMENT REPORT OF PARTY HARASSMING CUSTOMERS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL FAMILY DOLLAR
22022903 12/20/2022 15:50 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH VEHICLE WITH FLAT TIRE 1700 ARIZONA 
22022904 12/20/2022 16:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING GODDARD/LINDEN 
22022908 12/20/2022 18:12 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT A DEER - NO INJURIES HIGHWAY 160 
22022914 12/20/2022 20:21 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED NEAR CONSTRUCTION AREA - NO ONE IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 7TH AND OAK
22022915 12/20/2022 20:24 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 500 BLK W TOPEKA AVE 
22022917 12/20/2022 20:56 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING AROUND LOOKING IN VEHICLES - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY PARKING LOT
22022918 12/20/2022 21:07 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 5 POINTS/CAR WASH 
22022921 12/20/2022 21:59 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAN JUAN AND PARK 
22022922 12/20/2022 22:01 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK CHURCH
22022923 12/20/2022 22:13 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
22022924 12/20/2022 22:17 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK N CHESTNUT 
22022925 12/20/2022 22:32 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA 
22022926 12/20/2022 22:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - ONE PARTY ARRESTED I25 15 ON RAMP 
22022927 12/20/2022 22:59 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LEFT AT POWER PLANT - TRANSPORTED TO NOAH'S ARK POWER PLANT 
22022930 12/20/2022 23:43 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY WAL-MART

Incident Date

Dec 20, 2022

Created Dec 21, 2022 @ 7:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play