Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/18/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22022778 12/18/2022 0:08 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED ARIZONA/COLORADO
22022779 12/18/2022 0:41 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE AT SOFTBALL FIELD - ALL OKAY 1309 BESHOAR DR 
22022780 12/18/2022 0:50 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT 900 BLK E MAIN ST 
22022781 12/18/2022 1:35 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG AVE
22022783 12/18/2022 3:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22022784 12/18/2022 3:31 MENTAL HEATH PROTECTED BY HIPPA 600 BLK W MAIN ST
22022785 12/18/2022 8:28 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK 1921 E MAIN ST 
22022798 12/18/2022 14:35 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK E WHITE 
22022799 12/18/2022 15:14 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATED PARTY - NO CONTACT 305 E NORTH 
22022801 12/18/2022 17:18 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 300 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22022802 12/18/2022 18:07 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF VEHICLE SWERVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I-25 NB MP 13B 
22022803 12/18/2022 18:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22022805 12/18/2022 19:14 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22022807 12/18/2022 19:50 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - SET OFF BY ACCIDENT - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS ST
22022808 12/18/2022 19:54 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY ON PROPERTY WHO HAS BEEN TRESPASSED - TOLD TO MOVE ON 413 E NORTH AVE 
22022809 12/18/2022 20:11 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK E 1ST
22022810 12/18/2022 20:27 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE WALKING IN AREA WITH FLASHLIGHTS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1700 BLK PINON

Incident Date

Dec 18, 2022

Created Dec 19, 2022 @ 9:07 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play