Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/17/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
22022725 12/17/2022 0:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALLER HEARD SOMETHING HIT HER WINDOW 709 PARK ST
22022726 12/17/2022 0:40 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK E STRONG
22022727 12/17/2022 3:13 ALARMS ALARM BUILDING IS SECURE 137 CEDAR ST 
22022728 12/17/2022 3:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALLER BELIEVES SOMEONE IS IN THE HOUSE 1213 SAN LUIS AVE 
22022729 12/17/2022 4:16 OPEN DOOR BACK HATCH OPEN 1412 SAN LUIS
22022732 12/17/2022 8:49 ESCORT SHOP WITH A COP ESCORT TPD
22022737 12/17/2022 10:59 STREET OBSTRUCTION LARGE PIECE OF METAL IN ROADWAY i-25 SB 
22022738 12/17/2022 11:32 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22022739 12/17/2022 11:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE STANDING HERE FOR 30 MINS RICO AND LANE 
22022740 12/17/2022 12:41 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND ITEMS IN MAILBOX 1102 NICKERSON 
22022741 12/17/2022 12:47 SUSPICIOUS PERSON FEMALE YELLING AND CUSSING IN ALLEY 400 BLK S COMMERCIAL 
22022742 12/17/2022 13:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT A LOT OF FOOT TRAFFIC IN THE AREA 1107 SAN JUAN 
22022754 12/17/2022 17:00 ALARMS EMPLOYEE SET OFF ALARM 322 NEVADA AVE 
22022758 12/17/2022 17:44 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22022759 12/17/2022 17:49 TRESPASSING PEOPLE TRESPASSING ON PROPERTY 3600 E MAIN ST 
22022760 12/17/2022 18:31 PHONE MESSAGES PERSON REQ PHONE CALL MAIN ST LIQUOR
22022762 12/17/2022 19:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1600 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
22022766 12/17/2022 20:36 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT TRESPASSING ON PROPERTY BELLA LUNA
22022767 12/17/2022 21:03 DISTURBANCE DISTURBANCE BETWEEN TWO PARTIES 2612 ESPINOZA ST 
22022769 12/17/2022 22:25 MENACING  REPORT PULLED FOR MENACING 319 E WHITE AVE 
22022770 12/17/2022 22:34 ASSAULT REPORT PULLED FOR ASSAULT 305 E NORTH AVE
22022774 12/17/2022 23:16 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1000 BLK RICO ST 
22022775 12/17/2022 23:32 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP HWY 160
22022776 12/17/2022 23:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP 400 BLK E MAIN
22022777 12/17/2022 23:55 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1300 BLK SAN PEDRO

Incident Date

Dec 17, 2022 @ 9:44 AM

Created Dec 18, 2022 @ 9:45 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play