Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 12/16/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21025567 12/16/2021 2:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 340 E STRONG 
21025568 12/16/2021 2:30 INFORMATION 200 BLK CAMILLUS 
21025569 12/16/2021 2:42 TRAFFIC STOP N LINDEN /E NORTH AVE 
21025570 12/16/2021 2:51 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 317 E GODDING 
21025571 12/16/2021 3:13 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 401 STATE ST 
21025572 12/16/2021 3:30 WELFARE CHECK 831 TASCOSA ST 
21025573 12/16/2021 3:44 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT WALKING TRAIL
21025574 12/16/2021 3:53 SUSPICIOUS PERSON ROBINSON AND ALTA 
21025575 12/16/2021 4:10 TRAFFIC STOP 1309 BESHOAR DR 
21025576 12/16/2021 5:37 REPOSSESSIONS 303 E NORTH AVE
21025580 12/16/2021 7:50 TRAFFIC STOP STONEWALL ROBINSON 
21025581 12/16/2021 7:58 THEFTS 1016 ARIZONA AVE 
21025583 12/16/2021 8:15 SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION TPD
21025584 12/16/2021 8:56 VIN CHECK 165 E 1ST ST 
21025585 12/16/2021 9:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 511 W 3RD ST 
21025586 12/16/2021 9:32 WELFARE CHECK 1119 ROBINSON AVE 
21025587 12/16/2021 10:06 CODE VEHICLES 500 E STRIONG 
21025588 12/16/2021 10:08 RELAYS TPD
21025589 12/16/2021 10:18 CODE VEHICLES 300 ONANDAGA
21025591 12/16/2021 10:42 VIN CHECK 165 E 1ST ST 
21025592 12/16/2021 11:13 ANIMAL TRAP PHIL LONG
21025593 12/16/2021 11:13 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 305 E NORTH AVE
21025594 12/16/2021 11:33 DETOX PLACEMENT MAIN ST LIQUOR
21025597 12/16/2021 12:18 TRANSIENT PROBLEM BIG R COMPLEX
21025598 12/16/2021 12:20 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK NICKERSON
21025599 12/16/2021 12:29 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 317 E NORTH
21025600 12/16/2021 12:39 VIN CHECK TPD
21025602 12/16/2021 13:15 JUVENILE OTHER TPD
21025603 12/16/2021 13:40 THEFTS 69 E GODDING
21025604 12/16/2021 13:47 ALARMS 404 UNIVERSITY
21025605 12/16/2021 13:51 ANIMAL CONTROL FP VET
21025606 12/16/2021 13:51 MENACING  QUALITY INN
21025609 12/16/2021 16:21 FINGERPRINTS TPD
21025610 12/16/2021 16:59 CIVIL ISSUE 624 W WASHINGTON AVE 
21025611 12/16/2021 17:05 ACCIDENT MAIN/ANIMAS 
21025612 12/16/2021 17:40 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 165 E 1ST ST 
21025614 12/16/2021 17:52 ALARMS 3620 FREEDOM RD 
21025615 12/16/2021 18:32 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 214 W BACA 
21025616 12/16/2021 18:33 FIRE RESIDENTIAL 1701 SANTA FE TRL
21025618 12/16/2021 21:05 TRESPASSING 932 STONEWALL AVE 
21025621 12/16/2021 22:26 THEFTS 124 S GORDON 
21025622 12/16/2021 22:32 JUVENILE OTHER 7TH/MAPLE 
21025623 12/16/2021 23:15 WELFARE CHECK 403 E NORTH AVE
21025624 12/16/2021 23:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 210 S SPRUCE  

Incident Date

Dec 16, 2021

Created Dec 17, 2021 @ 8:31 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play