Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/1/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22021770 12/1/2022 8:34 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 503 MEMORY LN 
22021771 12/1/2022 9:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
22021772 12/1/2022 9:37 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST WALLET 2921 TOUPAL 
22021774 12/1/2022 9:52 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MCDONALDS
22021775 12/1/2022 10:12 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT CATS TO NOAH'S ARK 1108 SAN LUIS AVE 
22021778 12/1/2022 10:28 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - DAMAGE TO TRAFFIC SIGN 1615 SAN LUIS AVE 
22021779 12/1/2022 10:59 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA SAN JUAN/ATCHISON 
22021780 12/1/2022 11:54 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST ANIMAL TRAP 1704 ROSITA AVE 
22021782 12/1/2022 12:15 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD 209 PINTO 
22021783 12/1/2022 12:22 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VEHICLE TOOK OFF  I25 
22021784 12/1/2022 12:34 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22021785 12/1/2022 12:44 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 1205 N LINDEN 
22021786 12/1/2022 13:01 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED TRINIDAD AREA
22021787 12/1/2022 13:29 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED WILLOW/KANSAS 
22021788 12/1/2022 13:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SMOKE IN VACANT LOT - ALL OKAY - WORKERS REMOVING WEEDS CHESTNUT 
22021790 12/1/2022 14:01 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING CITATION ISSUED 1200 SAN PEDRO
22021791 12/1/2022 14:29 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO JAIL DETOX
22021794 12/1/2022 14:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 E 1ST 
22021796 12/1/2022 15:04 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 200 E 1ST ST 
22021797 12/1/2022 15:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL JM TIRE
22021802 12/1/2022 17:43 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR - ALL OKAY - JANITOR CLEANING 900 MOORES CANYON 
22021804 12/1/2022 18:45 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 601 PRAIRIE 
22021805 12/1/2022 20:21 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 411 E NORTH AVE 
22021806 12/1/2022 20:23 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF DOMESTIC ARGUMENT - BOTH PARTIES ARRESTED 317 CORUNDUM RD 
22021807 12/1/2022 21:04 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22021810 12/1/2022 22:34 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT  TRINIDAD AREA
22021811 12/1/2022 22:55 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING PEOPLE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL NORTH WESTERNS 

Incident Date

Dec 1, 2022

Created Dec 2, 2022 @ 8:24 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play