Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/20/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22000998 1/20/2022 0:04 ALARMS 450 W MAIN ST
22001000 1/20/2022 1:01 ALARMS 1920 FREEDOM RD
22001001 1/20/2022 3:56 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22001002 1/20/2022 5:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT FARAGOSI FARMS GROW
22001003 1/20/2022 5:34 ALARMS 718 E 2ND ST
22001005 1/20/2022 5:56 BURGLARY  2704 FREEDOM RD 
22001006 1/20/2022 5:58 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SAN PEDRO/WHITE
22001007 1/20/2022 6:36 PHONE MESSAGES 410 S BENEDICTA AVE
22001008 1/20/2022 7:08 SPEEDING COMPLAINT SAN JUAN/COLORADO 
22001011 1/20/2022 8:33 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 509 W BACA 
22001013 1/20/2022 8:41 VIN CHECK TPD
22001014 1/20/2022 9:18 CHILD ABUSE 900 BLK ROSITA AVE 
22001015 1/20/2022 9:44 RELAYS TPD
22001016 1/20/2022 10:05 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001018 1/20/2022 11:10 WARRANT 200 E 1ST ST 
22001019 1/20/2022 11:28 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22001020 1/20/2022 11:51 TRAFFIC STOP 100 N CHESTNUT 
22001023 1/20/2022 12:38 SUBJECT STOP EXIT 11
22001024 1/20/2022 12:58 DISTURBANCE 600 E ELM 
22001025 1/20/2022 13:33 HARASSMENT TPD
22001026 1/20/2022 13:43 ANIMAL BARKING 220 NONA AVE 
22001027 1/20/2022 14:01 ANIMAL CONTROL TRAILS END
22001029 1/20/2022 15:26 WELFARE CHECK 114 S GORDON 
22001032 1/20/2022 16:09 VIN CHECK TPD
22001036 1/20/2022 16:47 THEFTS 1321 ARIZONA AVE 
22001038 1/20/2022 16:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1314 NEVADA
22001039 1/20/2022 17:25 TRAFFIC STOP 600 STONEWALL
22001044 1/20/2022 18:35 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22001046 1/20/2022 19:01 CIVIL STAND BY TPD
22001047 1/20/2022 19:23 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 124 SANTA FE TRL 
22001048 1/20/2022 20:33 ALARMS 101 AMERICANA RD  
22001052 1/20/2022 22:09 SUSPICIOUS PERSON COURTHOUSE 
22001055 1/20/2022 23:07 SUBJECT STOP 300 BLK W MAIN 
22001057 1/20/2022 23:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 414 E GODDARD AVE 

Incident Date

Jan 20, 2022

Created Jan 21, 2022 @ 8:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play