Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 1/13/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22000619 1/13/2022 0:55 SPMH REFERRAL TPD
22000621 1/13/2022 4:35 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE CLUB 14
22000625 1/13/2022 8:23 ASSIST DHS 160 E 1ST STREET
22000629 1/13/2022 10:06 PARKING COMPLAINT PHIL LONG / E MAIN
22000630 1/13/2022 10:15 CODE ENFORCEMENT 210 BEECH ST 
22000632 1/13/2022 10:36 RELAYS TPD
22000634 1/13/2022 10:50 THEFTS FAMILY DOLLAR
22000635 1/13/2022 11:03 ANIMAL CONTROL 1101 ARIZONA AVE 
22000637 1/13/2022 11:23 DISORDERLY CONDUCT COMMERCIAL  ST
22000638 1/13/2022 11:45 INFORMATION 1500 N LINDEN 
22000640 1/13/2022 12:14 DISTURBANCE 147 E MAIN ST 
22000641 1/13/2022 12:23 TRANSPORTS 1004 CARBON 
22000642 1/13/2022 12:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 341 N COMMERCIAL
22000643 1/13/2022 12:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 409 E NORTH
22000645 1/13/2022 13:20 FRAUD 401 E NORTH
22000647 1/13/2022 13:33 THEFTS WAL-MART
22000648 1/13/2022 13:47 OPEN DOOR 300 BLK CORUNDUM
22000653 1/13/2022 17:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT HABENEROS
22000658 1/13/2022 18:56 DUI VIADUCTS 
22000661 1/13/2022 19:53 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 600 BLK E STRONG 
22000662 1/13/2022 20:36 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 236 WAVERLY AVE 
22000663 1/13/2022 21:04 ASSIST CSP HWY 160
22000664 1/13/2022 22:04 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1505 SAN LUIS AVE 
22000665 1/13/2022 22:36 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 904 BALTIMORE AVE 
22000667 1/13/2022 22:50 ACCIDENT 500 BLK NEVADA  
22000669 1/13/2022 23:43 ASSIST OTHER 400 BLK COMMERCIAL  

Incident Date

Jan 13, 2022

Created Jan 14, 2022 @ 8:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play