Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/27/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21024392 11/27/2021 0:09 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 111 E KANSAS AVE  
21024393 11/27/2021 0:21 OPEN DOOR 212 ADAM RD  
21024394 11/27/2021 0:27 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BAT MASTERSON  
21024395 11/27/2021 0:46 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 100 E CEDAR  
21024396 11/27/2021 1:13 SUBJECT STOP HOUGH LN/WASHINGTON HILL  
21024400 11/27/2021 6:46 ALARMS 1524 ALTA ST  
21024401 11/27/2021 7:15 FIRE WEEDS  RIVERWALK OFF OF N LINDEN
21024402 11/27/2021 8:27 ALARMS 2008 FREEDOM RD 
21024403 11/27/2021 8:40 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21024404 11/27/2021 10:23 ALARMS 405 S SPRUCE 
21024407 11/27/2021 10:55 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
21024408 11/27/2021 11:13 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 831 TASCOSA ST 
21024411 11/27/2021 12:05 PARKING COMPLAINT 830 SMITH AVE 
21024413 11/27/2021 12:38 DISTURBANCE 305 STATE ST 
21024416 11/27/2021 13:34 FOUND PROPERTY 201 RATON ST 
21024417 11/27/2021 13:41 CIVIL STAND BY 1137 SANDERS ST
21024418 11/27/2021 13:43 UNATTENDED DEATH 1617 SANTA FE TRAIL
21024423 11/27/2021 16:37 SPECIAL EVENT PARADE OF LIGHTS
21024424 11/27/2021 17:05 WARRANT 831 TASCOSA ST 
21024425 11/27/2021 17:21 JUVENILE OTHER 700 BLK PARK 
21024426 11/27/2021 17:34 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21024429 11/27/2021 17:51 TRAFFIC STOP 100 W KANSAS 
21024430 11/27/2021 17:56 SUSPICIOUS PERSON CITY HALL 
21024431 11/27/2021 18:03 TRESPASSING 457 W MAIN 
21024432 11/27/2021 18:05 ACCIDENT UNIVERISTY 
21024435 11/27/2021 18:48 PARKING COMPLAINT 1616 N LINDEN 
21024444 11/27/2021 20:38 THEFTS 457 W MAIN ST 
21024446 11/27/2021 21:15 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DAYS INN 
21024447 11/27/2021 21:16 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS TRINIDAD GOLF COURSE 
21024449 11/27/2021 21:17 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1416 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21024450 11/27/2021 21:18 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS LINDAS LAUNDRY 
21024452 11/27/2021 21:23 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21024454 11/27/2021 22:01 ALARMS 300 S BONAVENTURE AVE 

Incident Date

Nov 27, 2021

Created Nov 28, 2021 @ 8:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play