Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/26/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21024321 11/26/2021 0:11 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21024322 11/26/2021 0:36 TRAFFIC STOP VERMEJO PEAK/JAFFA 
21024323 11/26/2021 1:07 ALARMS EL PASO LIQUOR
21024324 11/26/2021 2:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
21024325 11/26/2021 3:07 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1618 N LINDEN AVE 
21024326 11/26/2021 3:37 FOOT PATROL  GOLF COURSE 
21024327 11/26/2021 5:33 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 900 W ADAMS  
21024328 11/26/2021 5:40 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS  
21024329 11/26/2021 5:47 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 
21024330 11/26/2021 5:53 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES 
21024331 11/26/2021 5:54 ALARMS 3600 E MAIN ST 
21024335 11/26/2021 8:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1410 SANTA FE TRL
21024336 11/26/2021 8:21 ALARMS 135 N ANIMAS ST
21024338 11/26/2021 9:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR
21024341 11/26/2021 10:43 SAFE2TELL TRINIDAD HIGH SCHOOL
21024342 11/26/2021 10:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST ST
21024344 11/26/2021 11:09 THEFTS 401 N COMMERCIAL ST
21024345 11/26/2021 11:14 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21024346 11/26/2021 11:19 DOMESTIC CALLS 800 BLK TASCOSA ST
21024347 11/26/2021 11:41 ANIMAL CONTROL CIMONO PARK
21024348 11/26/2021 12:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 900 W ADAMS
21024351 11/26/2021 13:08 WARRANT 1615 N LINDEN
21024352 11/26/2021 13:09 VIN CHECK 1121 GRANT
21024354 11/26/2021 13:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SKATEPARK
21024356 11/26/2021 13:33 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21024359 11/26/2021 14:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 510 E 1ST ST
21024361 11/26/2021 14:39 PHONE MESSAGES 214 W BACA ST
21024362 11/26/2021 15:25 TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK N ANIMAS
21024363 11/26/2021 15:45 THEFTS FAMILY DOLLAR
21024364 11/26/2021 15:52 CIVIL ISSUE KIT CARSON
21024366 11/26/2021 16:37 COUNTERFEIT MONEY FNB WALMART 
21024369 11/26/2021 16:48 WARRANT 831 TASCOSA ST
21024370 11/26/2021 17:47 ALARMS 1524 ALTA ST 
21024375 11/26/2021 19:21 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21024376 11/26/2021 19:54 INFORMATION TRINIDAD AREA
21024379 11/26/2021 20:52 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21024380 11/26/2021 21:00 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE LAWRENCE/ARAKRA
21024381 11/26/2021 21:13 WELFARE CHECK I25 NB  
21024382 11/26/2021 21:16 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX 
21024385 11/26/2021 23:00 TRAFFIC STOP 500 NEVADA 
21024386 11/26/2021 23:15 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS SOUTHSIDE PARK  
21024388 11/26/2021 23:25 ASSIST OTHER EXIT 11 
21024389 11/26/2021 23:29 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Incident Date

Nov 26, 2021

Created Nov 27, 2021 @ 8:07 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play