Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 1/11/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23000510 1/11/2023 1:52 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING COUGAR CYN ENTRANCE
23000511 1/11/2023 4:08 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - DAMAGE TO DOOR 100 BLK  W COLORADO
23000512 1/11/2023 6:00 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 136 W CEDAR ST
23000515 1/11/2023 7:45 TOW VEHICLE TOW VEHICLE 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
23000516 1/11/2023 7:58 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY RECEIVED A PACKAGE AND IT WAS OPENED - ITEMS MISSING 457 W MAIN 
23000518 1/11/2023 8:50 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK S GORDON 
23000519 1/11/2023 8:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 605 N LINDEN AVE 
23000520 1/11/2023 9:07 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 100 BLK S GORDON 
23000521 1/11/2023 9:21 LIQUOR POSTINGS POSTING FOR LIQUOR LICENSE 231 E MAIN
23000522 1/11/2023 9:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1011 ALAMO ST 
23000523 1/11/2023 9:49 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING CITATION ISSUED OAK ST  
23000524 1/11/2023 10:09 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN TRAILER 2429 E MAIN 
23000525 1/11/2023 10:19 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2600 DESPERADO DR 
23000527 1/11/2023 10:27 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 2300 E MAIN 
23000529 1/11/2023 10:39 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY IN MIDDLE OF STREET - STARTED CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ARRESTED 400 E MAIN 
23000531 1/11/2023 11:15 LIQUOR POSTINGS POSTING FOR LIQUOR LICENSE PARK CAFE
23000532 1/11/2023 11:58 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAN JUAN/SMITH
23000533 1/11/2023 12:14 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES CAPITAL HILL/ENGLE 
23000535 1/11/2023 12:38 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 900 MOORES CANYON 
23000538 1/11/2023 14:24 FIGHTS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY WHITE/SAN PEDRO 
23000539 1/11/2023 14:34 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - CITATION ISSUED 415 E NORTH AVE 
23000540 1/11/2023 14:43 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE IN AREA - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 924 NICKERSON AVE 
23000541 1/11/2023 14:45 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 101 E MAIN ST 
23000542 1/11/2023 14:46 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES REMOVED  1615 N LINDEN 
23000544 1/11/2023 15:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY HAD QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 160 E 1ST 
23000545 1/11/2023 15:30 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 417 UNIVERSITY  
23000546 1/11/2023 15:55 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 502 W WASHINGTON AVE 
23000548 1/11/2023 16:27 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING AROUND WITH A MACHETE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 409 E NORTH  
23000556 1/11/2023 18:15 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN FRONT OF HOUSE - ALL OKAY - DROPPING SOMEONE OFF 415 E 7TH 
23000557 1/11/2023 18:32 MOTORIST ASSIST DISABLED VEHICLE BLOCKING ROAD - TOWED FROM AREA I25  
23000559 1/11/2023 19:23 FLAGGED DOWN OFFICER FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY NEEDING DIRECTIONS NEVADA AND FROST 
23000560 1/11/2023 19:49 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED WASHINGTON / ANIMAS 
23000562 1/11/2023 20:31 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23000563 1/11/2023 21:00 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF SOMEONE SMOKING IN BUILDING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 500 W MAIN 
23000564 1/11/2023 21:02 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 800 BLK SMITH 
23000565 1/11/2023 21:58 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM STORE EXIT 11 SHELL 
23000566 1/11/2023 22:18 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX LINDEN/MAIN 

Incident Date

Jan 11, 2023

Created Jan 12, 2023 @ 8:10 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play