Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/11/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21023449 11/11/2021 0:34 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK GARFIELD AVE 
21023450 11/11/2021 0:36 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESES
21023451 11/11/2021 1:01 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 201 AMERICANA
21023453 11/11/2021 1:06 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK 
21023455 11/11/2021 1:30 INFORMATION 900 W ADAMS 
21023456 11/11/2021 1:39 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANK D AZAR
21023457 11/11/2021 1:59 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS FOX THEATRE
21023458 11/11/2021 2:28 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21023459 11/11/2021 2:48 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1100 BLK GARFIELD 
21023460 11/11/2021 2:49 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21023461 11/11/2021 2:57 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21023464 11/11/2021 6:18 ALARMS 304 W MAIN ST 
21023465 11/11/2021 7:50 AUTO THEFT  1208 E MAIN ST 
21023466 11/11/2021 8:18 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
21023468 11/11/2021 9:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION BIG R
21023469 11/11/2021 9:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 816 WEST
21023470 11/11/2021 9:38 WELFARE CHECK 512 W KANSAS 
21023473 11/11/2021 10:18 PHONE MESSAGES 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21023475 11/11/2021 10:28 CODE VEHICLES 1200 PORTLAND
21023476 11/11/2021 10:45 CODE VEHICLES N  DENVER / E NORTH AVE
21023478 11/11/2021 11:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SNAP FITNESS
21023479 11/11/2021 11:56 TRESPASSING 900 W ADAMS
21023480 11/11/2021 12:25 WELFARE CHECK 200 W COLORADO
21023481 11/11/2021 13:12 ALARMS 135 N ANIMAS
21023482 11/11/2021 13:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 201 RATON ST
21023483 11/11/2021 14:41 ACCIDENT TPD
21023484 11/11/2021 15:02 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1414 ARIZONA 
21023485 11/11/2021 15:05 SUSPICIOUS PERSON I25 EXIT 11
21023486 11/11/2021 15:20 WELFARE CHECK 803 W JEFFERSON
21023487 11/11/2021 15:38 CIVIL ISSUE 500 STATE ST 
21023488 11/11/2021 15:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 25 SB 28
21023489 11/11/2021 15:48 TRAFFIC STOP 500 STATE
21023490 11/11/2021 15:59 TRAFFIC STOP 500 NEVADA
21023491 11/11/2021 16:16 WARRANT SUPER 8
21023493 11/11/2021 16:45 SUBJECT STOP 201 RATON
21023495 11/11/2021 17:16 INFORMATION DETOX
21023500 11/11/2021 20:21 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COMPLEX 
21023501 11/11/2021 20:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE WEST ST  
21023502 11/11/2021 21:34 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL ST
21023504 11/11/2021 21:59 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
21023505 11/11/2021 22:02 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE RUBIO CT
21023506 11/11/2021 22:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK
21023507 11/11/2021 22:18 SUSPICIOUS PERSON JR'S W MAIN
21023509 11/11/2021 22:46 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 924 NICKERSON AVE 
21023510 11/11/2021 23:04 JUVENILE OTHER 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
21023511 11/11/2021 23:37 WELFARE CHECK 205 CAMILLUS AVE 

Incident Date

Nov 11, 2021

Created Nov 12, 2021 @ 8:22 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play