Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 11/10/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
21023380 11/10/2021 2:24 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 423 W MAIN ST 
21023381 11/10/2021 3:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON GREAT WALL
21023383 11/10/2021 4:22 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1500 BLK SAN PEDRO 
21023384 11/10/2021 4:33 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21023386 11/10/2021 6:06 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21023387 11/10/2021 6:39 INFORMATION LA JUNTA 
21023389 11/10/2021 7:02 PHONE MESSAGES MAIN/ANIMAS 
21023390 11/10/2021 7:36 ALARMS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
21023392 11/10/2021 8:08 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
21023397 11/10/2021 9:10 ANIMAL CONTROL 501 S SPRUCE 
21023398 11/10/2021 9:14 THEFTS 627 ARIZONA AVE 
21023399 11/10/2021 9:15 MEDICAL  500 BLK UNIVERSITY ST 
21023401 11/10/2021 9:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 160 E 1ST 
21023405 11/10/2021 9:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL  
21023406 11/10/2021 10:14 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS FOX THEATER 
21023411 11/10/2021 11:07 ASSIST DHS 900 MOORES CANYON RD 
21023412 11/10/2021 11:20 VIN CHECK TPD
21023414 11/10/2021 11:42 VIN CHECK TPD
21023415 11/10/2021 11:58 THEFTS 100 W MAIN 
21023416 11/10/2021 12:16 INFORMATION TPD
21023417 11/10/2021 12:31 PARKING COMPLAINT 309 W MAIN 
21023418 11/10/2021 12:56 WARRANT 608 E 1ST 
21023420 11/10/2021 14:02 WELFARE CHECK 607 MINER DR 
21023422 11/10/2021 14:23 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21023424 11/10/2021 14:56 SEXUAL MISCONDUCT 328 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
21023427 11/10/2021 15:36 ANIMAL CONTROL 309 E WHITE 
21023429 11/10/2021 16:22 CIVIL STAND BY 1401 SAN PEDRO 
21023430 11/10/2021 16:31 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CEDAR ST
21023431 11/10/2021 16:58 INFORMATION TPD
21023433 11/10/2021 17:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TRINIDAD AREA
21023434 11/10/2021 17:39 CHILD CUSTODY 1000 BLK SMITH
21023437 11/10/2021 18:31 THEFTS SNAP FITNESS
21023438 11/10/2021 18:48 ACCIDENT ROUND-A BOUT
21023439 11/10/2021 18:52 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK TASCOSA ST 
21023440 11/10/2021 19:17 BURGLARY  3613 FREEDOM RD
21023441 11/10/2021 19:24 MEDICAL  1600 BLK NEVADA AVE 
21023443 11/10/2021 20:45 BURGLARY  1100 GARFIELD AVE 
21023445 11/10/2021 21:08 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 400 BLK W 3RD ST 
21023446 11/10/2021 21:33 WARRANT 1100 GARFIELD AVE 
21023447 11/10/2021 23:23 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1618 N LINDEN AVE 

Incident Date

Nov 10, 2021

Created Nov 11, 2021 @ 8:22 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play