Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/9/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014482 10/9/2025 8:10 TRAFFIC STOP WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED 715 HILLSIDE 
25014485 10/9/2025 9:17 DOMESTIC CALLS THIRD PARTY REPORT OF DOMESTIC ISSUE - FALSE REPORT BY FAMILY MEMBER - CITATION ISSUED 1107 SAN PEDRO 
25014486 10/9/2025 9:38 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING WAVERLY/MAIN 
25014487 10/9/2025 9:42 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN MINI BIKE 920 ROSITA
25014488 10/9/2025 9:43 CODE ENFORCEMENT PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL
25014492 10/9/2025 10:23 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 700 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
25014493 10/9/2025 10:30 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED COMMERCIAL/MAIN 
25014495 10/9/2025 10:31 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN LINDEN 
25014499 10/9/2025 11:09 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 712 ALTA
25014502 10/9/2025 12:14 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 8TH/BALTIMORE 
25014503 10/9/2025 12:40 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 211 DALE
25014504 10/9/2025 12:47 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 SB MM EXIT 14 
25014505 10/9/2025 12:56 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 457 W MAIN ST 
25014506 10/9/2025 13:23 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK E MAIN 
25014509 10/9/2025 13:39 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 516 E ELM
25014510 10/9/2025 13:43 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING SAN JUAN/ATCHISON 
25014511 10/9/2025 14:18 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK FOR MARIJUANA LICENSE 110 SANTA FE TRL
25014512 10/9/2025 14:35 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 822 E MAIN
25014514 10/9/2025 15:16 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA 
25014515 10/9/2025 16:05 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PERSON WALKING DOWN THE STREET YELLING AT PEOPLE - NO ONE FOUND OAK/9TH ST
25014517 10/9/2025 16:16 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - NOTHING FOUND I25 SB MM 18
25014518 10/9/2025 16:28 CATTLE REPORT OF COWS IN ROAD - NOTHING FOUND LINDEN BRIDGE 
25014519 10/9/2025 16:49 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1500 BLK LINDEN
25014520 10/9/2025 16:54 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTION ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 608 E GODDARD
25014522 10/9/2025 17:16 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE BLOCKING ENTRANCE - CALLED BACK - THEY MOVED 101 W MAIN
25014523 10/9/2025 17:43      
25014525 10/9/2025 19:41 TRANSPORTS REQUEST TRANSPORT TO DETOX - CALLED BACK - PERSON LEFT 410 S BENEDICTA
25014528 10/9/2025 20:13 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB EXIT 14
25014532 10/9/2025 21:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2309 E MAIN
25014536 10/9/2025 22:34 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK W MAIN
25014539 10/9/2025 23:21 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK E GODDARD
25014540 10/9/2025 23:38 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK NEVADA

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 9, 2025

Created Oct 10, 2025 @ 8:01 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play