Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/8/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014425 10/8/2025 0:52 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25014427 10/8/2025 1:41 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY 16420 CR 71.1 
25014428 10/8/2025 3:12 COUNTERFEIT MONEY REPORT OF COUNTERFEIT MONEY -TURNED OVER TO OFFICER 305 STATE
25014429 10/8/2025 3:40 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING WESTERN/ SAN JUAN
25014431 10/8/2025 7:28 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 1600 BLK E MAIN
25014433 10/8/2025 7:43 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NO DOGS FOUND TOPEKA/WILLOW 
25014434 10/8/2025 7:49 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 600 PROSPECT
25014435 10/8/2025 8:02 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 816 WEST 
25014438 10/8/2025 8:39 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVER - NOT FOUND I25 NB MM 10 
25014439 10/8/2025 9:35 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR PROPERTY MANAGER TO CHECK PROPERTY 702 W ADAMS
25014440 10/8/2025 9:45 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT HOUSING 706 W ADAMS
25014441 10/8/2025 10:26 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 700 BLK W COLORADO 
25014442 10/8/2025 10:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2641 CUCHARA
25014443 10/8/2025 11:03 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT GUARD RAIL - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED W MAIN 
25014447 10/8/2025 11:51 ASSIST OTHER CLEAR BUILDING SO WORKERS CAN BOARD IT UP 101 PINE ST 
25014448 10/8/2025 11:59 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED PARK/ALTA 
25014449 10/8/2025 12:54 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1500 BLK ATCHISON
25014450 10/8/2025 13:11 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING REPORT OF TRAILER LEFT ON PROPERTY 201 AMERICANA 
25014454 10/8/2025 15:31 TRESPASSING OPEN DOOR - RESIDENCE CLEARED - ALL OKAY 1708 SAN LUIS ST
25014456 10/8/2025 15:59 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 416 STATE ST
25014458 10/8/2025 16:16 ACCIDENT VEHICLE SLID OFF ROAD - NO INJURIES I25 NB 
25014461 10/8/2025 16:49 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25014463 10/8/2025 16:53 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 614 E GODDING
25014465 10/8/2025 17:18 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
25014469 10/8/2025 20:15 ALARMS OPEN DOOR - RESIDENCE CLEARED - ALL OKAY 1133 ALTA
25014471 10/8/2025 21:43 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK W PINE
25014472 10/8/2025 22:18 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP IN LOCATING A VEHICLE 106 AGUILAR CT
25014473 10/8/2025 23:06 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP 923 NICKERSON
25014474 10/8/2025 23:32 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 8, 2025

Created Oct 9, 2025 @ 8:00 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play