Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/7/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014369 10/7/2025 0:35 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISES OUTSIDE RESIDENCE - NOTHING FOUND 514 E 1ST ST 
25014370 10/7/2025 0:36 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 110 SANTA FE TL
25014372 10/7/2025 5:45 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1800 BLK SANTA FE
25014373 10/7/2025 6:20 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED  2600 BLK BARELA
25014374 10/7/2025 7:21 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 200 SADDLE RD
25014377 10/7/2025 8:08 ANIMAL TRAP SKUNK IN TRAP 714 W 2ND ST
25014378 10/7/2025 8:38 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014380 10/7/2025 8:46 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG IN PARKING LOT - TAKEN TO SHELTER 457 W MAIN ST 
25014381 10/7/2025 9:46 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 100 BLK KANSAS 
25014382 10/7/2025 9:59 THEFTS REPORT OF PACKAGE STOLEN FROM PORCH 210 EAST ST
25014383 10/7/2025 11:02 SPEED SIGN TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL
25014384 10/7/2025 11:06 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 423 W MAIN ST
25014385 10/7/2025 11:10 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT PUMP - NO INJURIES 806 E GODDARD AVE
25014386 10/7/2025 11:21 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS WITHOUT SHELTER - DOGS OKAY 100 BLK E 1ST ST 
25014388 10/7/2025 12:09 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 900 W ADAMS
25014389 10/7/2025 12:24 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA I-25 NB MP 17.5 
25014390 10/7/2025 12:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PERSON YELLING - ALL OKAY 1100 BLK E 9TH 
25014392 10/7/2025 13:13 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25014393 10/7/2025 13:47 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK NEVADA
25014394 10/7/2025 13:52 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 401 E NORTH AVE 
25014398 10/7/2025 15:08 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 136 E ELM 
25014400 10/7/2025 15:39 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE LEFT IN PARKING LOT TRINIDAD ANIMAL CLINIC
25014402 10/7/2025 15:51 STREET OBSTRUCTION TWO STALLED VEHICLES ON OFF RAMP - VEHICLES MOVED I-25 MP 15 OFF RAMP 
25014404 10/7/2025 16:48 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1505 E MAIN ST 
25014405 10/7/2025 16:49 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 417 W COLORADO AVE
25014406 10/7/2025 17:21 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED SAFEWAY
25014407 10/7/2025 17:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 305 STATE ST
25014411 10/7/2025 19:19 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2803 TOUPAL DR 
25014413 10/7/2025 19:38 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 217 LEA
25014415 10/7/2025 20:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY RIVER BOTTOM AREA
25014416 10/7/2025 21:50 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA EXIT 18
25014417 10/7/2025 22:12 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 734 E MAIN ST 
25014418 10/7/2025 22:56 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25014419 10/7/2025 22:57 TRANSIENT PROBLEM OUT WITH PEOPLE IN PARK - ADVISED OF PARK HOURS CIMINO PARK 
25014420 10/7/2025 23:07 TRANSIENT PROBLEM OUT WITH PEOPLE BEHIND BUILDING - ON THEIR WAY OLD LUCKY MONKEY
25014421 10/7/2025 23:12 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 416 UNIVERSITY ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 7, 2025

Created Oct 8, 2025 @ 9:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play