Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/6/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014321 10/6/2025 0:43 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN CELL PHONE 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
25014323 10/6/2025 1:14 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA ALTA / NICKERSON
25014324 10/6/2025 2:43 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA
25014327 10/6/2025 8:14 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND NEVADA/JOHNSON 
25014328 10/6/2025 9:19 CODE ENFORCEMENT FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 501 UNIVERSITY
25014329 10/6/2025 10:31 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN WALLET - WALLET NOT STOLEN 457 W MAIN ST 
25014330 10/6/2025 10:44 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014336 10/6/2025 12:08 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - NO ONE FOUND 1708 SAN LUIS
25014338 10/6/2025 12:39 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE OFF ROAD - ALL OKAY 200 BLK SADDLE RD
25014339 10/6/2025 14:06 PUBLIC ASSIST REQUEST OFFICERS CHECK BUILDING BEFORE IT IS BOARDED UP - NO ONE IN BUILDING 101 PINE ST 
25014340 10/6/2025 15:15 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF ITEMS TAKEN FROM VEHICLE COLLEGE 
25014341 10/6/2025 15:21 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 1707 W 6TH ST 
25014342 10/6/2025 15:56 DRUNKS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 457 W MAIN ST 
25014343 10/6/2025 15:58 BURGLARY  REPORT OF POSSIBLE BURGLARY - OWNER WILL FOLLOW UP IF ITEMS WERE TAKEN DOWNTOWN MOTEL
25014344 10/6/2025 16:14 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 326 E CAMILLUS 
25014347 10/6/2025 17:02 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 423 W MAIN ST 
25014353 10/6/2025 19:40 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA
25014354 10/6/2025 20:07 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK E MAIN
25014355 10/6/2025 20:35 BURGLARY  REPORT OF PEOPLE IN VACANT HOUSE - NO ONE FOUND -KEYHOLDER NOTIFIED 1708 SAN LUIS
25014357 10/6/2025 21:11 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 BENEDICTA
25014360 10/6/2025 21:53 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA SAFEWAY
25014361 10/6/2025 22:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 410 S BENEDICTA
25014362 10/6/2025 22:09 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 1716 NEVADA
25014363 10/6/2025 23:06 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PERSON BY RIVER - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK
25014364 10/6/2025 23:10 TRANSIENT PROBLEM OUT WITH PEOPLE IN PARK - ADVISED OF PARK HOURS - ON THEIR WAY CIMINO PARK
25014365 10/6/2025 23:21 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA BEHIND LUCKY MONKEY
25014366 10/6/2025 23:22 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE WALKING AROUND WITH FLASHLIGHTS - NO ONE FOUND 1005 ROBINSON AVE
25014367 10/6/2025 23:57 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS - NOTHING FOUND LAKESIDE TRAILER PARK

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 6, 2025

Created Oct 7, 2025 @ 8:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play