Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/5/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014271 10/5/2025 1:20 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
25014272 10/5/2025 1:25 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS IN AREA - FOUND SHELL CASINGS - TOWED VEHICLE ASSOCIATED WITH CALL 700 BLK KANSAS AVE
25014273 10/5/2025 1:37 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL ST 
25014275 10/5/2025 3:18 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD PARTY IN AREA - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 620 W TOPEKA
25014276 10/5/2025 3:37 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
25014277 10/5/2025 5:12 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
25014279 10/5/2025 5:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PERSON HEARD GLASS BREAKING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 510.5 E 1ST ST
25014280 10/5/2025 5:53 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 510.5 E 1ST ST 
25014284 10/5/2025 9:19 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - IF FOUND, WILL ISSUE TRESPASS NOTICE 900 W ADAMS 
25014285 10/5/2025 9:29 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE WHO ARE REFUSING TO LEAVE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 400 BLK UNIVERSITY 
25014286 10/5/2025 9:51 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED ON STREET - HAS EXPIRED PLATES 418 E 2ND 
25014290 10/5/2025 10:28 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK S BEECH 
25014291 10/5/2025 11:01 DOCUMENTATION ONLY REQUEST DOCUMENATION OF CIVIL ISSUE COMMERCIAL/CEDAR 
25014293 10/5/2025 12:46 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT COMPLAINT OF NEIGHBOR PARKING IN ALLEY - ALL OKAY 215 S ANIMAS
25014294 10/5/2025 12:54 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NEIGHBOR PLAYING LOUD MUSIC - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 320 E STRONG AVE
25014295 10/5/2025 13:32 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 800 BLK PROSPECT
25014296 10/5/2025 13:55 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PERSON IN SHED NAKED - NO ONE FOUND 1419 ARIZONA
25014297 10/5/2025 13:57 DRUNKS REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 916 ROSITA ST 
25014298 10/5/2025 14:24 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 500 BLK E 1ST 
25014299 10/5/2025 14:37 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1427 ATCHISON AVE
25014300 10/5/2025 15:15 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED I25 SB MM 11-12 
25014301 10/5/2025 15:57 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 2102 FREEDOM RD 
25014302 10/5/2025 16:20 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA 
25014303 10/5/2025 18:06 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 900 BLK ROSITA
25014305 10/5/2025 19:04 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 416 UNIVERSITY ST 
25014306 10/5/2025 20:21 FIGHTS REPORT OF PEOPLE FIGHTING IN PARK - CONTACTED PEOPLE WHO STATED IT WAS AN ARRANGED FIGHT - NO CHARGES KIT CARSON PARK 
25014308 10/5/2025 20:49 DOCUMENTATION ONLY DOCUMENTATION OF ISSUE BETWEEN CLIENTS 717 W ADAMS
25014309 10/5/2025 21:06 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 1505 E MAIN
25014310 10/5/2025 21:31 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1410 SANTA FE TRL
25014311 10/5/2025 21:46 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING IN AREA - ALL OKAY 311 N COMMERCIAL ST 
25014312 10/5/2025 21:52 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 700 BLK W ADAMS
25014313 10/5/2025 21:52 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 160 E 1ST ST 
25014315 10/5/2025 22:30 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN ITEMS 639 W MAIN ST 
25014316 10/5/2025 22:38 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 100 BLK AGUILAR CT
25014319 10/5/2025 23:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON WALKING DOWN DRIVEWAY - NO ONE FOUND 310 E 2ND ST

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 5, 2025

Created Oct 6, 2025 @ 8:55 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play