Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/30/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25015594 10/30/2025 0:04 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT I25 NB MM15
25015596 10/30/2025 1:34 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1211 NEVADA
25015597 10/30/2025 3:16 WILDLIFE REPORT OF MOUNTAIN LION IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND RIVERBOTTOM
25015598 10/30/2025 6:39 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - ALL OKAY GRAY CREEK RD
25015599 10/30/2025 7:49 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25015602 10/30/2025 8:43 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG BEING LEFT OUTSIDE ALL THE TIME - NOTHING FOUND 1303 SANTA FE TRL
25015603 10/30/2025 9:17 ANIMAL CONTROL CHECKING ON DOG IN AREA - ALL OKAY 1208 SAN LUIS
25015606 10/30/2025 10:42 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 500 BLK UNIVERSITY 
25015609 10/30/2025 11:24 BURGLARY  BOARD REMOVED FROM BOARDED UP PROPERTY - NO ONE FOUND - WILL HAVE IT RESECURED 508 STONEWALL
25015610 10/30/2025 11:28 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 736 TILLOTSON
25015611 10/30/2025 11:31 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN
25015612 10/30/2025 11:59 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 126 S GORDON
25015613 10/30/2025 12:05 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 2612 ESPINOZA
25015614 10/30/2025 12:19 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA TSC BURG BUILDING 
25015615 10/30/2025 12:22 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT BURGER KING
25015616 10/30/2025 12:30 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING GOLF CART BATTERIES LEFT ON SIDEWALK  204 PINE ST 
25015617 10/30/2025 12:51 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 135 N ANIMAS
25015618 10/30/2025 13:46 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF KITTENS IN AREA - TAKEN TO SHELTER 135 N ANIMAS
25015619 10/30/2025 14:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 126 S GORDON
25015620 10/30/2025 14:21 ANIMAL CONTROL KITTENS TAKEN TO SHELTER LANDFILL
25015621 10/30/2025 14:38 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF PERSON BEING LOUD - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 222 BEECH ST
25015623 10/30/2025 15:02 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
25015627 10/30/2025 16:52 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ON THEIR WAY 1001 VICTORIA SQ
25015630 10/30/2025 18:47 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 700 BLK W ADAMS
25015631 10/30/2025 20:02 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED I 25 NB 13 OFF RAMP
25015632 10/30/2025 20:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF FIGHT - ALL OKAY - VERBAL ARGUMENT 800 BLK LINDEN
25015633 10/30/2025 21:01 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA 137 W CEDAR
25015634 10/30/2025 21:03 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA CIMINO PARK
25015636 10/30/2025 22:11 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 222 BEECH
25015637 10/30/2025 22:35 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 322 NEVADA AVE 
25015638 10/30/2025 23:14 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF LOUD PARTY IN AREA - PARTIES ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 823 W BACA
25015640 10/30/2025 23:25 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 305 STATE

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 30, 2025

Created Oct 31, 2025 @ 8:34 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.