Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/28/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25015478 10/28/2025 0:29 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA EXIT 18
25015481 10/28/2025 1:26 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA BIG O TIRE
25015482 10/28/2025 1:40 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 2833 TOUPAL DR 
25015485 10/28/2025 2:09 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 201 AMERICANA RD
25015486 10/28/2025 2:12 SUSPICIOUS PERSON OUT WITH PERSON WALKING IN AREA - ALL OKAY 300 BLK E NORTH
25015487 10/28/2025 2:52 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA 100 BLK W COLORADO
25015489 10/28/2025 3:22 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25015492 10/28/2025 4:11 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA COUGAR CANYON
25015493 10/28/2025 4:13 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA CITY VIEW HEIGHTS
25015494 10/28/2025 4:32 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA CORUNDUM
25015495 10/28/2025 4:45 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25015496 10/28/2025 4:47 OPEN DOOR OPEN GATE - NO ONE IN AREA - ALL OKAY 212 ADAM RD 
25015497 10/28/2025 6:03 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS PERSONS IN AREA ALLENDALE AREA
25015498 10/28/2025 6:35 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CITY WORKERS 1417 N LINDEN
25015502 10/28/2025 7:45 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CITY WORKERS BOULEVARD WALKING TRL 
25015505 10/28/2025 8:35 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND SADDLE RD /ESPINOZA 
25015506 10/28/2025 8:43 ANIMAL CONTROL STRAY DOG IN YARD - TAKEN TO SHELTER 2635 DELAGUA
25015507 10/28/2025 10:08 CODE ENFORCEMENT PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL 
25015509 10/28/2025 10:26 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST TO SPEAK TO ANIMAL CONTROL ABOUT CATS IN AREA 1517 N DENVER
25015511 10/28/2025 11:46 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT ON-GOING CIVIL ISSUE BETWEEN NEIGHBORS 222 BEECH ST
25015512 10/28/2025 12:51 ANIMAL CONTROL FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1921 E MAIN ST 
25015514 10/28/2025 13:19 CODE JUNK NOTICE ISSUED FOR JUNK ACCUMULATION 1609 ROSITA 
25015515 10/28/2025 13:23 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - DURING ARGUMENT PERSON FELL - REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT 219 S CONVENT
25015516 10/28/2025 13:32 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 1714 NEVADA AVE
25015517 10/28/2025 13:42 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO SHELTER 100 BLK CONVENT 
25015520 10/28/2025 14:41 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 3125 TOUPAL DR 
25015523 10/28/2025 17:33 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING FREEDOM RD 
25015524 10/28/2025 17:54 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PERSON SITTING IN VEHICLE AT END OF DRIVEWAY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 1300 BLK ALTA 
25015525 10/28/2025 18:06 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 2000 SANTA FE TRAIL 
25015526 10/28/2025 18:11 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 614 PARK 
25015527 10/28/2025 18:29 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 312 E JOHNSON
25015528 10/28/2025 19:16 ALARMS PROPERTY SECURE - ALL OKAY 2400 E MAIN ST
25015534 10/28/2025 21:21 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 322 NEVADA AVE 
25015536 10/28/2025 22:27 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP SANTA FE TRL
25015537 10/28/2025 22:50 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1517 N LINDEN
25015538 10/28/2025 23:14 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH TRAFFIC STOP 5 POINTS

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 28, 2025

Created Oct 29, 2025 @ 8:37 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play