Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/27/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22019770 10/27/2022 3:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1100 BLK NICKERSON AVE 
22019771 10/27/2022 3:34 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER SAFEWAY
22019773 10/27/2022 4:15 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY  1413 N LINDEN AVE 
22019774 10/27/2022 4:20 ACCIDENT BEAR HIT BY CAR 400 BLK S CONVENT
22019775 10/27/2022 4:58 UNATTENDED DEATH UNATTENDED DEATH - POSSIBLE OVERDOSE  2000 BLK PINON ST 
22019781 10/27/2022 10:31 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 1219 ARIZONA AVE 
22019784 10/27/2022 11:08 MOTORIST ASSIST PARTY NEEDING DIRECTIONS 160 WB MP  345 
22019785 10/27/2022 11:17 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN ROBINSON 
22019787 10/27/2022 11:30 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
22019789 10/27/2022 11:49 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK RICO
22019790 10/27/2022 12:17 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
22019791 10/27/2022 12:56 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN PINE ST BY COLLEGE 
22019793 10/27/2022 13:57 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - FAMILY ISSUE - ALL OKAY 837 W BACA ST 
22019795 10/27/2022 15:36 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22019797 10/27/2022 16:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 160 E 1ST ST 
22019799 10/27/2022 16:22 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1st
22019800 10/27/2022 16:35 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER 1240 CHARLOTTE ST 
22019801 10/27/2022 16:44 MOTORIST ASSIST DISABLED TRUCK BLOCKING ON-RAMP - TOW TRUCK CALLED I-25 NB EXIT 11 
22019802 10/27/2022 17:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REQUEST FOR CHECK ON VEHICLE PARKED NEAR HOUSE - ALL OKAY GRANT AND MADISON 
22019805 10/27/2022 18:30 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER 919 ARIZONA AVE 
22019808 10/27/2022 19:10 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY  627 ARIZONA AVE 
22019809 10/27/2022 19:17 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 6TH AND WALNUT 
22019810 10/27/2022 20:40 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER 2014 PINON ST 
22019811 10/27/2022 21:02 DOCUMENTATION ONLY PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT POSSIBLE SCAM 517 E WHITE AVE 
22019812 10/27/2022 22:04 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDNG CHECKED - ALL OKAY BIG O TIRE
22019814 10/27/2022 23:30 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY  715 W KANSAS 

Incident Date

Oct 27, 2022

Created Oct 28, 2022 @ 8:16 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play