Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/26/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22019701 10/26/2022 0:06 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN PURSE - IT WAS RETURNED DAYS INN
22019703 10/26/2022 0:43 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRANSIENT IN HOTEL - TOLD TO LEAVE PRIVATE PROPERTY LA QUINTA
22019706 10/26/2022 3:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING WITH KIDS BIKE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL STONEWALL SAN JUAN 
22019710 10/26/2022 7:53 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE PARKED BLOCKING ENTRANCE - TOLD TO MOVE ALONG WORMHOLE TRAIL 
22019712 10/26/2022 8:31 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22019715 10/26/2022 9:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1256 BARELA ST 
22019717 10/26/2022 9:48 FOUND PROPERTY REPORT OF ABANDONED ATV - RETURNED TO OWNER RR CROSSING/I-25 
22019718 10/26/2022 9:50 STREET OBSTRUCTION VEHICLE BLOCKING TRAFFIC - CLEARED 100 BLK E MAIN  
22019719 10/26/2022 9:58 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN ROBINSON 
22019720 10/26/2022 9:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 611 PRAIRIE AVE 
22019721 10/26/2022 9:59 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22019722 10/26/2022 10:08 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER 2656 BARELA ST 
22019723 10/26/2022 10:34 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST WALLET MCDONALDS
22019724 10/26/2022 10:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 516 E 7TH 
22019725 10/26/2022 11:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WAL-MART
22019728 10/26/2022 11:39 CODE VEHICLES CHECK ON VEHICLE 1200 BLK E 7TH 
22019729 10/26/2022 12:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1611 NEVADA 
22019731 10/26/2022 12:51 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER 1402 ATCHISON AVE 
22019733 10/26/2022 13:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2635 AGUILAR DR 
22019736 10/26/2022 13:24 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
22019737 10/26/2022 13:28 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM BUSINESS 821 ROBINSON AVE 
22019738 10/26/2022 13:51 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED N COMMERCIAL/BROOM ST 
22019739 10/26/2022 14:07 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22019740 10/26/2022 14:19 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22019741 10/26/2022 14:35 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 1223 E 6TH ST 
22019743 10/26/2022 15:18 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY CENTRAL PARK 
22019744 10/26/2022 15:27 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22019745 10/26/2022 16:10 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22019747 10/26/2022 16:19 DISTURBANCE PARTY YELLING - TOLD TO MOVE ALONG 219 S CHESTNUT 
22019748 10/26/2022 16:31 PAPER SERVICE SERVE MUNI COURT PAPERS ALLEY OFF CEDAR
22019750 10/26/2022 17:17 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22019751 10/26/2022 17:57 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN DOOR - ALL OKAY 423 W MAIN ST 
22019752 10/26/2022 17:59 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 900 MOORES CANYON RD 
22019756 10/26/2022 19:00 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES I25 NB
22019758 10/26/2022 19:26 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES I25 NB
22019760 10/26/2022 20:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WAL-MART
22019761 10/26/2022 20:34 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE WALKING AROUND VACANT HOUSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1305 ARIZONA AVE 
22019763 10/26/2022 21:00 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 126 E MAIN ST 
22019764 10/26/2022 21:03 STREET OBSTRUCTION BOX IN ROAD - MOVED 1300 BLK E MAIN
22019765 10/26/2022 21:39 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK AGUILAR DR
22019768 10/26/2022 23:18 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF TRANSIENTS IN PARKING LOT - TOLD TO LEAVE PRIVATE PROPERTY BURGER KING

Incident Date

Oct 26, 2022

Created Oct 27, 2022 @ 8:33 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play