Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/25/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22019654 10/25/2022 0:52 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA FREEDOM RD BUSINESSES
22019656 10/25/2022 6:15 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING IN VEHICLES - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 BLK W COLORADO
22019659 10/25/2022 7:43 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST FOR PARTIES TO BE REMOVED 235 N CONVENT ST 
22019662 10/25/2022 8:47 DISTURBANCE VERBAL DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY SUPER 8
22019663 10/25/2022 8:48 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY WHO DID NOT COME TO WORK - PARTY PASSED AWAY LAST WEEK SAVOY
22019665 10/25/2022 9:49 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 400 BLK TOPEKA 
22019666 10/25/2022 10:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1711 ROSITA AVE 
22019667 10/25/2022 10:28 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 1415 BUENA VISTA DR 
22019670 10/25/2022 11:34 PARKING COMPLAINT DOWNTOWN PARKING CHECK MAIN/HIGH 
22019671 10/25/2022 11:39 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
22019672 10/25/2022 11:56 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY YELLING AT PEOPLE - ALL OKAY COMMERCIAL 
22019673 10/25/2022 12:13 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING ON SIDEWALK - PARTY TOLD TO MOVE ALONG 200 CHURCH ST 
22019674 10/25/2022 13:05 HARASSMENT VERBAL DISAGREEMENT BETWEEN NEIGHBORS - ALL OKAY 309 S WALNUT ST 
22019676 10/25/2022 13:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK W MAIN 
22019677 10/25/2022 13:57 ASSIST DOW ASSIST DEPT OF WILDLIFE  I25 SB  
22019678 10/25/2022 14:17 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22019679 10/25/2022 14:38 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 500 BLK W MAIN  
22019680 10/25/2022 14:50 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAFEWAY
22019681 10/25/2022 15:05 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK 400 BLK KANSAS 
22019682 10/25/2022 15:33 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED S GORDON 
22019683 10/25/2022 15:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22019684 10/25/2022 16:08 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON PARTY - ALL OKAY 1901 N LINDEN  
22019688 10/25/2022 16:55 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK W MAIN 
22019692 10/25/2022 18:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 500 BLK UNIVERSITY ST 
22019694 10/25/2022 19:07 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES HWY 160 AND E MAIN  
22019696 10/25/2022 21:14 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
22019697 10/25/2022 22:11 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR FOUND DURING SECURITY CHECK - SECURED - ALL OKAY 1415  FRANKLIN D AZAR 
22019698 10/25/2022 22:40 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDINE SECURE - ALL OKAY 105  E CEDAR 
22019699 10/25/2022 23:23 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ONE ARREST HOLIDAY INN
22019700 10/25/2022 23:26 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING IN VEHICLES - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SUPER 8

Incident Date

Oct 25, 2022

Created Oct 26, 2022 @ 9:27 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play