Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 10/25/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21022301 10/25/2021 0:31 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 900 W ADAMS 
21022302 10/25/2021 0:47 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DRIVE 
21022303 10/25/2021 1:01 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CLOSETS FULL 
21022304 10/25/2021 1:01 ACCIDENT I25 
21022305 10/25/2021 2:31 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21022306 10/25/2021 2:44 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CLOSETS FULL 
21022307 10/25/2021 3:47 DISTURBANCE NOISE ATCHISON/WESTERN AREA 
21022308 10/25/2021 4:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 100 BLK PINE ST
21022310 10/25/2021 5:13 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS 
21022311 10/25/2021 5:14 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 900 W ADAMS 
21022312 10/25/2021 5:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BIG R COM PLEX 
21022314 10/25/2021 5:43 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS INDUSTRIAL PARK  
21022315 10/25/2021 5:48 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1225 ROSITA 
21022317 10/25/2021 7:23 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT WAL-MART
21022319 10/25/2021 8:11 ANIMAL CONTROL GARFIELD/ESPINOZA
21022320 10/25/2021 8:25 HARASSMENT 201 RATON ST
21022324 10/25/2021 9:04 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 500 W MAIN ST
21022325 10/25/2021 9:26 FOUND PROPERTY SAN JUAN/PINE ST
21022326 10/25/2021 9:40 CODE VEHICLES 200 W BACA
21022328 10/25/2021 9:59 FRAUD 1200 CHARLOTTE ST 
21022331 10/25/2021 10:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 160 E 1ST
21022335 10/25/2021 10:46 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1613 SAN PEDRO AVE
21022336 10/25/2021 10:54 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 201 RATON ST
21022337 10/25/2021 10:57 CODE VEHICLES JOLLYS
21022338 10/25/2021 11:08 ACCIDENT ALTA / ROBINSON 
21022339 10/25/2021 11:20 TRAFFIC STOP 322  NEVADA
21022341 10/25/2021 11:30 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022342 10/25/2021 11:54 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN
21022344 10/25/2021 12:24 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21022347 10/25/2021 12:32 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21022349 10/25/2021 12:43 REDDI DRIVER 25 NB 4
21022350 10/25/2021 12:45 DOMESTIC CALLS 1700 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
21022352 10/25/2021 13:13 THEFTS 927 PARK ST
21022353 10/25/2021 13:15 CODE VEHICLES PARK/ALTA
21022354 10/25/2021 13:31 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 1706 N LINDEN AVE 
21022357 10/25/2021 13:46 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21022358 10/25/2021 13:54 THEFTS TPD
21022359 10/25/2021 15:13 THEFTS 1106 SAN PEDRO AVE 
21022360 10/25/2021 15:15 CATTLE MAIN / CAPTIOL HILL
21022366 10/25/2021 15:57 PHONE MESSAGES 307 JACKSON ST 
21022367 10/25/2021 15:58 THEFTS JR'S E MAIN
21022372 10/25/2021 16:20 JUVENILE OTHER 600 BLK E 1ST ST 
21022374 10/25/2021 16:39 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 230 S ENGLE ST 
21022375 10/25/2021 17:24 ANIMAL CONTROL CIMINO PARK 
21022378 10/25/2021 18:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21022380 10/25/2021 19:44 PARKING COMPLAINT COOKE MOTOR 
21022383 10/25/2021 20:22 HARASSMENT 1706 N LINDEN
21022384 10/25/2021 20:27 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 3613 FREEDOM
21022385 10/25/2021 21:02 OPEN DOOR 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR DR
21022387 10/25/2021 22:44 DUI MCDONALDS
21022389 10/25/2021 23:59 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 100 BLK PINE ST 

Incident Date

Oct 25, 2021

Created Oct 26, 2021 @ 8:37 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play