Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/2/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014098 10/2/2025 0:27 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 642 W MAIN ST 
25014100 10/2/2025 2:48 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 702 W MAIN
25014103 10/2/2025 4:36 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT ANIMAS/MAIN
25014104 10/2/2025 6:36 THEFTS REPORT OF ITEMS TAKEN FROM TRUCK 401 W WASHINGTON
25014105 10/2/2025 6:46 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 2600 BLK ESPINOZA
25014110 10/2/2025 8:32 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN 
25014111 10/2/2025 10:12 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA
25014112 10/2/2025 10:50 ANIMAL CONTROL PERSON CAUGHT STRAY DOG IN THEIR YARD - TAKEN TO SHELTER 1210 SAN PEDRO 
25014114 10/2/2025 11:16 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK E MAIN 
25014115 10/2/2025 11:21 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25014116 10/2/2025 11:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 106 AGUILAR CT 
25014117 10/2/2025 11:42 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 423 W MAIN
25014118 10/2/2025 12:07 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25014119 10/2/2025 12:13 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 421 E NORTH AVE
25014120 10/2/2025 12:22 MENACING  REPORT OF MENACING - VICTIM DOES NOT WANT TO PURSUE CHARGES 2921 TOUPAL DR
25014123 10/2/2025 13:04 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 614 ARIZONA
25014125 10/2/2025 13:13 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD 160 E 1ST ST 
25014126 10/2/2025 13:15 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25014127 10/2/2025 13:19 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY KIT CARSON PARK 
25014129 10/2/2025 13:23 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014130 10/2/2025 13:30 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF RENTAL VEHICLE NOT BEING RETURNED 2429 E MAIN
25014131 10/2/2025 13:30 TRAFFIC STOP WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED SAN JUAN/SMITH 
25014132 10/2/2025 14:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL CEDAR/COMMERCIAL 
25014133 10/2/2025 14:01 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 607 MINER DR
25014134 10/2/2025 14:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM OUT AT CAMPSITE - ADVISED OF CAMPING ORDINANCE ANIMAS ST BRIDGE
25014136 10/2/2025 14:47 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED CHESTNUT/CEDAR 
25014138 10/2/2025 15:22 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING  617 E 1ST ST
25014140 10/2/2025 16:41 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD TPD
25014141 10/2/2025 17:05 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1419 BUENA VISTA 
25014143 10/2/2025 17:26 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY - ON THEIR WAY RIATA/DESPERADO 
25014146 10/2/2025 18:21 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT 229 E JOHNSON AVE 
25014147 10/2/2025 18:30 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 219 S CHESTNUT
25014149 10/2/2025 19:44 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT SAN PEDRO/KANSAS 
25014152 10/2/2025 22:07 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED WITH HAZARDS ON - ALL OKAY 818 N LINDEN
25014153 10/2/2025 23:16 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PERSON WITH FLASHLIGHT - ALL OKAY - IT IS THE SECURITY GUARD TWIN ENVIRO
25014154 10/2/2025 23:21 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN PARK CIMINO PARK
25014155 10/2/2025 23:35 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK E CEDAR

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 2, 2025

Created Oct 3, 2025 @ 8:02 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play