Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/22/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25015167 10/22/2025 1:20 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA
25015170 10/22/2025 4:32 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PEOPLE LOITERING IN AREA - ON THEIR WAY 305 STATE
25015171 10/22/2025 5:11 STREET OBSTRUCTION DEBRIS IN ROAD - MOVED OUT OF ROAD BYPASS
25015172 10/22/2025 5:31 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 33 LEGACY
25015175 10/22/2025 7:44 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES MAIN/ANIMAS 
25015177 10/22/2025 8:36 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW LINDEN/STRONG 
25015179 10/22/2025 9:00 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 3125 TOUPAL DR 
25015180 10/22/2025 10:41 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - FOLLOWED THEM BACK TO RESIDENCE GARFIELD 
25015181 10/22/2025 10:42 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN LINDEN 
25015182 10/22/2025 11:08 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND CIMINO PARK 
25015184 10/22/2025 11:58 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING ELM/WALNUT 
25015186 10/22/2025 12:27 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 607 MINER DR
25015187 10/22/2025 12:32 ANIMAL CONTROL DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO SHELTER 212 NEVADA AVE 
25015189 10/22/2025 13:29 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY SANTA FE TRL /WASHINGTON 
25015191 10/22/2025 14:12 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND A BAG OF PILLS - TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 16420 CR 71.1 
25015192 10/22/2025 14:18 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 600 BLK E GODDARD 
25015193 10/22/2025 14:51 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO RETURN PROPERTY 100 BLK S SPRUCE 
25015194 10/22/2025 15:41 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT 213 W BACA
25015195 10/22/2025 16:04 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - GOT EVERYONE CALMED DOWN - ALL OKAY 1517 BUENA VISTA
25015196 10/22/2025 16:35 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT ATTEMPTED THEFT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED - NOTHING TAKEN 1101 E MAIN ST 
25015197 10/22/2025 17:23 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT CEDAR ST 
25015200 10/22/2025 20:34 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN
25015201 10/22/2025 20:55 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25015202 10/22/2025 21:27 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA I 25 MP 18
25015204 10/22/2025 21:33 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 222 BEECH ST
25015205 10/22/2025 23:04 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25015206 10/22/2025 23:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 2600 BLK ESPINOZA

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 22, 2025

Created Oct 23, 2025 @ 8:09 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play