Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/15/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014802 10/15/2025 0:06 VICE DRUGS THIRD PARTY REPORT OF PEOPLE IN PARKED VEHICLE DOING DRUGS - NO VEHICLE FOUND AMTRAK STATION
25014803 10/15/2025 0:29 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 135 W PLUM
25014804 10/15/2025 1:13 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 201 AMERICANA
25014805 10/15/2025 1:48 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1007 VALLEY
25014808 10/15/2025 3:35 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF FIGHTING FROM NEIGHBOR'S APT - NO SIGNS OF DISTURBANCE WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 222 BEECH ST
25014809 10/15/2025 3:38 SUSPICIOUS PERSON OUT WITH TWO PEOPLE WALKING IN AREA - ALL OKAY ALTA / NICKERSON
25014810 10/15/2025 3:49 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25014811 10/15/2025 4:25 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR ON HOUSE - ALL OKAY  924 TASCOSA
25014812 10/15/2025 8:00 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED 2309 E MAIN
25014813 10/15/2025 8:11 VEHICULAR TRESPASS ITEMS TAKEN FROM VEHICLE 331 E BACA
25014817 10/15/2025 9:44 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF DAMAGED WATER PIPES 201 AMERICANA
25014818 10/15/2025 10:13 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25014819 10/15/2025 10:25 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 1500 BLK NEVADA AVE 
25014820 10/15/2025 10:35 SPEED SIGN PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL
25014822 10/15/2025 11:31 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014826 10/15/2025 12:56 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014828 10/15/2025 14:03 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND 1400 GARFIELD
25014829 10/15/2025 14:14 CODE ENFORCEMENT PERSON SELLING ITEMS WITHOUT PERMIT - ADVISED 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL
25014830 10/15/2025 14:21 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014831 10/15/2025 14:36 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014832 10/15/2025 14:42 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1517 N LINDEN 
25014834 10/15/2025 15:20 OPEN DOOR OPEN DOOR ON HOUSE - NO ONE AROUND - HOUSE SECURED 900 ROSITA AVE
25014836 10/15/2025 15:45 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND 600 PROSPECT
25014837 10/15/2025 16:36 THEFTS REPORT OF ITEMS TAKEN FRO HOUSE 1215 ARIZONA AVE
25014838 10/15/2025 17:11 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 119 S WALNUT
25014839 10/15/2025 18:00 MOTORIST ASSIST SEMI HAD BLOW OUT - DEBRIS IN ROAD - NO INJURIES I25 S
25014840 10/15/2025 18:15 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 905 E 4TH
25014841 10/15/2025 18:26 THEFTS ITEMS TAKEN FROM VEHICLE 1950 SANTA FE TRL
25014843 10/15/2025 18:59 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 510 1/2 E 1ST
25014844 10/15/2025 19:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF LIGHTS ON IN VACANT RESIDENCE - HOUSE SECURE - ALL OKAY 100 BLK E 5TH ST
25014845 10/15/2025 20:01 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF NEIGHBOR BEING LOUD - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 1221 E 7TH
25014848 10/15/2025 21:29 MOTORIST ASSIST REPORT OF SEMI BLOCKING ROAD - NOT BLOCKING I25 SB 13/14
25014849 10/15/2025 21:34 STREET OBSTRUCTION VEHICLE BLOCKING ROAD - GOT IT MOVED I25 SB 14 ON RAMP
25014850 10/15/2025 21:40 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CITATION ISSUED 202 N ANIMAS ST
25014853 10/15/2025 22:17 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF SOMEONE SCREAMING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND VILLAGE EAST

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 15, 2025

Created Oct 16, 2025 @ 8:33 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play