Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/14/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
22018967 10/14/2022 0:20 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 400 BLK  E 7TH ST 
22018968 10/14/2022 2:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING IN VEHICLES - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 926 WESTERN AVE 
22018969 10/14/2022 2:37 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING CHECKED - ALL OKAY 330 E MAIN ST 
22018974 10/14/2022 8:08 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22018975 10/14/2022 9:02 CODE VEHICLES TOW VEHICLE 400 E 7TH  
22018977 10/14/2022 9:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 700 BLK GODDING 
22018978 10/14/2022 9:24 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL PARTY HAS QUESTION ABOUT RESTRAINING ORDER 160 E 1ST ST 
22018981 10/14/2022 10:17 CIVIL STAND BY REQUEST CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY TRAILS END
22018983 10/14/2022 10:24 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL 400 E 7TH ST 
22018987 10/14/2022 11:06 SCAM CALLS SCAM POST ON FACEBOOK ABOUT PUPPIES FOR SALE TRINIDAD AREA 
22018988 10/14/2022 11:08 SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION PARTY COMPLETED REGISTRATION TPD
22018989 10/14/2022 11:46 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 900 BLK BALTIMORE 
22018990 10/14/2022 12:33 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - PARTIES EXCHANGED INFORMATION WHISTLE STOP
22018991 10/14/2022 12:42 CHILD CUSTODY ISSUES WITH CHILD CUSTODY 600 BLK E 1ST ST 
22018992 10/14/2022 12:49 SPECIAL EVENT THS HOMECOMING PARADE TRINIDAD AREA 
22018995 10/14/2022 14:15 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
22018996 10/14/2022 14:18 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED MAIN ST 
22018997 10/14/2022 14:22 THEFTS THEFT FROM VEHICLE 1609 1/2 ROSITA  
22018998 10/14/2022 14:30 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK MAIN 
22019000 10/14/2022 14:40 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK COLORADO 
22019001 10/14/2022 14:51 CCIS WARRANT CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22019002 10/14/2022 15:18 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - EMPLOYEE TESTING SYSTEM - ALL OKAY TIRE SHOP
22019003 10/14/2022 15:25 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
22019004 10/14/2022 15:34 PARKING VERIFICATION DOWNTOWN PARKING VERIFICATION - NO CITATIONS 100 BLK MAIN 
22019006 10/14/2022 16:36 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST WALLET 1623 GOODALE AVE 
22019007 10/14/2022 17:04 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF BAD SMELL BY RAILROAD TRACKS - FOUND OLD MEAT  208 PROSPECT ST 
22019012 10/14/2022 17:43 WELFARE CHECK REQUEST WELFARE CHECK ON EMPLOYEE - ALL OKAY 1006 RICO ST 
22019014 10/14/2022 18:50 CIVIL ISSUE QUESTION ABOUT GETTING PROPERTY BACK 1006 PIERCE ST 
22019016 10/14/2022 20:24 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 200 BLK BLACKWOOD ST 
22019017 10/14/2022 20:37 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MAIN/ANIMAS
22019018 10/14/2022 21:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1600 BLK N LINDEN
22019020 10/14/2022 21:59 DISTURBANCE FAMILY ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 205 W 3RD ST
22019021 10/14/2022 22:45 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PARTIES SLEEPING IN ABANDONED VEHICLE - TOLD TO MOVE ALONG 105 E CEDAR ST
22019023 10/14/2022 23:08 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL REQUEST FOR EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1000 BLK RICO 
22019024 10/14/2022 23:21 DISTURBANCE FAMILY ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY WHISTLE STOP
22019026 10/14/2022 23:35 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA 100 BLK SIMPSON DR 

Incident Date

Oct 14, 2022

Created Oct 15, 2022 @ 10:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play