Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/13/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014687 10/13/2025 2:17 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS - NOTHING FOUND HIGH/3RD
25014688 10/13/2025 7:38 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN
25014691 10/13/2025 9:25 CODE VEHICLES FOLLOW UP ON TOWED VEHICLE 1901 N LINDEN
25014692 10/13/2025 9:51 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE ANSWERED AT RESIDENCE 230 LEA
25014694 10/13/2025 10:36 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1215 ARIZONA
25014695 10/13/2025 11:12 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 600 S CHESTNUT
25014696 10/13/2025 11:36 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25014697 10/13/2025 12:09 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PERSON INTOXICATED - ALL OKAY 201 AMERICANA
25014698 10/13/2025 12:48 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 135 CHURCH
25014699 10/13/2025 13:07 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW MAPLE/E MAIN 
25014700 10/13/2025 13:20 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED 900 BLK E MAIN 
25014701 10/13/2025 13:36 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1201 E 6TH ST
25014702 10/13/2025 13:52 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN WALLET - CALLED BACK - WALLET RETURNED 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
25014704 10/13/2025 16:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 201 AMERICANA
25014705 10/13/2025 16:20 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
25014709 10/13/2025 17:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 710 S MAPLE
25014710 10/13/2025 19:34 FIRE SMOKE SMOKE IN AREA - SMALL FIRE - FIRE PUT OUT 1700 BLK NEVADA
25014713 10/13/2025 20:34 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 200 BLK LEA
25014714 10/13/2025 21:10 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES 1400 BLK N LINDEN
25014715 10/13/2025 21:36 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 201 AMERICANA 
25014716 10/13/2025 21:52 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED SANTA FE TRL / WASHINGTON
25014717 10/13/2025 22:01 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1920 FREEDOM RD 
25014719 10/13/2025 22:12 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25014720 10/13/2025 22:54 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA CENTRAL PARK
25014721 10/13/2025 23:01 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25014722 10/13/2025 23:17 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 13, 2025

Created Oct 14, 2025 @ 10:46 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play