Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/1/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014053 10/1/2025 0:46 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE WITH DOME LIGHT ON - VEHICLE LOCKED - WILL TRY TO LOCATE OWNER 500 BLK E 3RD
25014054 10/1/2025 2:05 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING SAN JUAN / TASCOSA
25014055 10/1/2025 7:13 ANIMAL CONTROL CAT FELL DOWN SEWER DRAIN - GOT CAT OUT 3140 SANTA FE TRL
25014056 10/1/2025 8:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PERSON SLEEPING ON SIDEWALK - ON THEIR WAY 417 N COMMERCIAL 
25014058 10/1/2025 8:13 CODE VEHICLE TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW BEECH/2ND 
25014060 10/1/2025 9:40 CODE ENFORCEMENT MEET WITH CONTRACTOR ABOUT WEED REMOVAL 615 SAN JUAN
25014061 10/1/2025 9:49 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014062 10/1/2025 9:57 CODE ENFORCEMENT REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT TC FOOTBALL FIELD 
25014064 10/1/2025 10:17 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 804 NICKERSON AVE 
25014065 10/1/2025 10:49 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK BEECH 
25014066 10/1/2025 11:12 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014068 10/1/2025 11:44 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 115 N GORDON ST 
25014070 10/1/2025 13:40 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PERSON WITH QUESTIONS COLORADO/STATE 
25014072 10/1/2025 14:07 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE PERSON SLEEPING IN VEHICLE IN PARKING LOT - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 233 E MAIN
25014073 10/1/2025 14:17 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 609 W COLORADO
25014075 10/1/2025 14:33 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK - ALL OKAY 7TH/MAPLE 
25014076 10/1/2025 14:53 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 700 BLK N COMMERCIAL ST 
25014077 10/1/2025 15:06 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25014078 10/1/2025 15:25 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING PROSPECT AND SHORT 
25014079 10/1/2025 15:30 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING RALLY POINT RENTAL 
25014080 10/1/2025 16:11 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT ON-GOING CIVIL ISSUE 1100 NEVADA
25014081 10/1/2025 16:23 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF A TARP IN ROADWAY - NOTHING FOUND KIT CARSON BYPASS
25014082 10/1/2025 16:38 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
25014083 10/1/2025 18:04 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA
25014085 10/1/2025 18:56 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF DOG BARKING ALL THE TIME - NO DOGS HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 712 E 3RD
25014086 10/1/2025 19:57 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 702 W MAIN
25014088 10/1/2025 20:37 DOCUMENTATION REQUEST DOCUMENTATION FOR CIVIL ISSUE TRAILS END
25014089 10/1/2025 20:50 OPEN DOOR OUT WITH VEHICLE WITH OPEN HATCH - WILL TRY TO LOCATE OWNER 100 BLK S MAPLE
25014090 10/1/2025 21:01 THEFTS PERSON TOOK ITEMS AND LEFT 305 STATE ST
25014092 10/1/2025 22:24 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE 457 W MAIN ST 
25014095 10/1/2025 23:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 200 BLK E JOHNSON
25014096 10/1/2025 23:30 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS - NOTHING FOUND 2604 AGUILAR DR
25014097 10/1/2025 23:55 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH ARREST 10301 SANTA FE TRL

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 1, 2025

Created Oct 2, 2025 @ 8:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play