Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 10/12/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25014653 10/12/2025 0:16 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  DAMAGE TO PROPERTY 820 STONEWALL
25014654 10/12/2025 0:47 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING  305 STATE
25014656 10/12/2025 1:05 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 300 BLK PEAK
25014657 10/12/2025 1:48 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND ANIMAS/CHURCH ST
25014658 10/12/2025 2:34 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE LOOKING THROUGH VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 400 BLK COLLEGE
25014660 10/12/2025 7:11 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BICYCLE 201 AMERICANA RD
25014661 10/12/2025 7:44 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 1921 E MAIN ST 
25014665 10/12/2025 9:40 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 510 1/2 E 1ST ST 
25014667 10/12/2025 10:49 BOMB DISCOVERY EXPLOSIVE DEVICE FOUND - BOMB SQUAD NOTIFIED - TWO PEOPLE ARRESTED 1215 ARIZONA AVE
25014672 10/12/2025 15:46 WARRANT TWO PEOPLE ARRESTED ON WARRANTS 1920 FREEDOM RD 
25014673 10/12/2025 17:48 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF VEHICLE PLAYING LOUD MUSIC - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 907 ATCHISON
25014674 10/12/2025 17:57 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 707 BALTIMORE
25014675 10/12/2025 18:16 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT LINDEN AVE
25014676 10/12/2025 18:32 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 1517 BUENA VISTA
25014679 10/12/2025 20:38 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS - NOTHING FOUND 416 UNIVERSITY ST 
25014680 10/12/2025 20:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 202 N ANIMAS
25014684 10/12/2025 22:40 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PEOPLE LOITERING IN AREA - ON THEIR WAY 202 N ANIMAS

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Oct 12, 2025

Created Oct 13, 2025 @ 8:28 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play